Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Risk-off open

Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-30 10:30 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-30 10:30:16 IST Momentum date 2026-10-29
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Risk-off open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-30 10:30 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as risk-off open. Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,934 (-0.01%), Bank Nifty is at 54,656 (-0.46%), and Smallcap 250 is at 16,830 (-1.58%). India VIX is +3.17%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY PHARMA, NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, while weaker pockets include NIFTY MICROCAP 250, NIFTY SMALLCAP250 QUALITY 50, NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15, NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE. The top mover list highlights INDIACEM, HCLTECH, POONAWALLA, KPRMILL on the positive side and PARADEEP, REDINGTON, WELCORP, DALBHARAT on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as SSWL, MTARTECH, NINSYS, SGFIN, TANLA, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.3 (expiry 03-Nov-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.97 (expiry 23-Nov-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-30) is marked as RISK_OFF. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,934-0.01%
54,656-0.46%
16,830-1.58%
15.6+3.17%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,934-0.01%22,905 - 23,019Flat
NIFTY BANK54,656-0.46%54,581 - 54,916Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,637-0.27%24,606 - 24,737Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,319-0.90%57,194 - 57,808Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,519-1.55%18,497 - 18,783Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,830-1.58%16,807 - 17,092Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,004-2.07%23,952 - 24,473Weak
INDIA VIX15.6+3.17%14.47 - 15.7Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-30 10:30:08.

Mover source as of 2026-10-30 10:30:08
INDIACEM +1.68%
PARADEEP -8.86%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
INDIACEM
Construction Materials
+1.68%STAGE_4Bearish10
HCLTECH
Information Technology
+1.50%STAGE_1Watch82.2
POONAWALLA
Financial Services
+1.48%STAGE_3Watch46.8
KPRMILL
Textiles
+0.73%STAGE_3Watch78.8
MPHASIS
Information Technology
+0.25%STAGE_1Watch86.7
NTPC
Power
+0.23%STAGE_4Bearish43.2
SAIL
Metals & Mining
+0.22%STAGE_3Watch57
EICHERMOT
Automobile and Auto Components
+0.21%STAGE_3Watch53.4
KAJARIACER
Consumer Durables
+0.15%STAGE_3Watch45
MAHABANK
Financial Services
-0.06%STAGE_3Watch75.7

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
PARADEEP
Chemicals
-8.86%STAGE_3Watch41.2
REDINGTON
Services
-5.81%STAGE_3Watch94.7
WELCORP
Capital Goods
-4.41%STAGE_3Watch98.2
DALBHARAT
Construction Materials
-4.03%STAGE_4Bearish12.7
EMMVEE
Capital Goods
-4.02%STAGE_3Watch12.1
JUBLINGREA
Chemicals
-3.80%STAGE_3Watch12
ABFRL
Consumer Services
-3.26%STAGE_4Bearish4.1
AEGISLOG
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
-3.20%STAGE_3Watch48.2

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+1.70%
NIFTY PHARMA
+0.93%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
+0.83%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+0.60%
NIFTY INDIA TOURISM
+0.59%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+0.51%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
+0.35%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
+0.32%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+0.28%
NIFTY SHARIAH 25
+0.21%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-2.07%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 QUALITY 50
-1.74%
NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15
-1.72%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-1.72%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
-1.71%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-1.70%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
-1.66%
NIFTY CONSUMER DURABLES
-1.65%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
-1.58%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-1.55%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-29. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
SSWL
Automobile and Auto Components
+35.29%99.677.1Bullish
MTARTECH
Capital Goods
+30.94%43.954.2Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+27.88%8869.2Bullish
SGFIN
Financial Services
+24.62%86.366.7Bullish
TANLA
Information Technology
+24.35%77.277.9Bullish
ACUTAAS
Healthcare
+23.72%93.379.4Bullish
SEJALLTD
Capital Goods
+23.50%88.162Bullish
PVRINOX
Media Entertainment & Publication
+21.66%96.278.8Bullish
TIPSMUSIC
Media Entertainment & Publication
+20.38%91.374.3Bullish
SGMART
Metals & Mining
+18.51%94.171Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-30 10:30:16 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-11-03 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-11-23. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.322,95023,00022,900Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9755,50057,00058,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
SUZLON-8.22%36,2930.44 / 0.5640 / 3036 (6.51% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SAGILITY-5.15%8,3010.53 / 0.7150 / 4243 (1.82% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SWIGGY-4.69%40,4330.46 / 0.54200 / 180185 (4.43% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ETERNAL1.4%52,3130.95 / 0.59350 / 310330 (-3.96% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
COALINDIA-2.52%57,9700.53 / 0.46400 / 380395 (2.53% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
KOTAKBANK0.59%73,3730.95 / 0.65470 / 410450 (-2.4% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHEL-2.72%32,1990.49 / 0.51400 / 380400 (2.09% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
LAURUSLABS3.69%41,9460.9 / 0.632,400 / 2,0002,160 (-7.45% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
GODREJCP-4.32%23,9390.85 / 0.62900 / 800840 (3.65% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE-0.87%295,1910.69 / 0.481,200 / 1,1001,200 (3.47% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.84% - negativeAsia -0.37% - mixedCommodities +0.04% - mixedFX -0.11% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,720-0.30%2026-10-29
Nasdaq26,185-1.38%2026-10-29
Hang Seng23,336+1.64%2026-10-30
Nikkei 22563,127-2.37%2026-10-30
Gold4,004-0.69%2026-10-30
Crude Oil103+1.25%2026-10-30
Copper6.55-0.45%2026-10-30
DXY102-0.25%2026-10-30
USDINR95.24+0.03%2026-10-30

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-30 10:30 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-30 10:30:08
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-29
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-30 10:30:16 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-30
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.