Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-26 10:30 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-26 10:30:25 IST Momentum date 2026-10-23
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-26 10:30 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as rotational open. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,645 (+0.20%), Bank Nifty is at 54,177 (-0.20%), and Smallcap 250 is at 16,439 (+0.33%). India VIX is +4.49%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS, NIFTY METAL, NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50, NIFTY PHARMA, while weaker pockets include NIFTY PSU BANK, NIFTY IT, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, NIFTY BANK. The top mover list highlights SWIGGY, SUPREMEIND, FINCABLES, CHENNPETRO on the positive side and AUBANK, CEMPRO, CRISIL, BELRISE on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as DPABHUSHAN, SHANTIGOLD, UTTAMSUGAR, SSWL, NINSYS, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.12 (expiry 27-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.9 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-26) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,645+0.20%
54,177-0.20%
16,439+0.33%
17.62+4.49%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,645+0.20%22,387 - 22,706Supportive
NIFTY BANK54,177-0.20%53,778 - 54,392Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,423+0.08%24,162 - 24,503Flat
NIFTY MIDCAP 10056,013+0.38%55,101 - 56,172Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10017,799+0.34%17,433 - 17,885Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,439+0.33%16,135 - 16,515Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25023,859+0.13%23,486 - 24,018Flat
INDIA VIX17.62+4.49%16.86 - 18Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-26 10:30:20.

Mover source as of 2026-10-26 10:30:20
SWIGGY +3.84%
AUBANK -6.13%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
SWIGGY
Consumer Services
+3.84%STAGE_4Bearish4.5
SUPREMEIND
Capital Goods
+3.39%STAGE_4Bearish76.7
FINCABLES
Capital Goods
+3.34%STAGE_3Watch90.6
CHENNPETRO
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+3.29%STAGE_2Bullish93.3
EMMVEE
Capital Goods
+3.16%STAGE_3Watch9.7
TIMKEN
Capital Goods
+2.96%STAGE_3Watch43.4
JSWSTEEL
Metals & Mining
+2.91%STAGE_3Watch65.2
ZENSARTECH
Information Technology
+2.84%STAGE_3Watch80.2
NATIONALUM
Metals & Mining
+2.44%STAGE_3Watch39.3
ONESOURCE
Healthcare
+2.37%STAGE_3Watch21.6

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
AUBANK
Financial Services
-6.13%STAGE_3Watch65.8
CEMPRO
Construction
-2.87%STAGE_3Watch12.7
CRISIL
Financial Services
-2.87%STAGE_1Watch88
BELRISE
Automobile and Auto Components
-2.30%STAGE_3Watch44.8
CASTROLIND
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
-2.28%STAGE_1Watch84.9
AIIL
Financial Services
-1.44%STAGE_3Watch55.2
GICRE
Financial Services
-1.44%STAGE_4Bearish48
JAINREC
Metals & Mining
-1.42%STAGE_3Watch35.4

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
+1.70%
NIFTY METAL
+1.22%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
+0.99%
NIFTY PHARMA
+0.95%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
+0.85%
NIFTY COMMODITIES
+0.84%
NIFTY ENERGY
+0.83%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+0.76%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
+0.74%
NIFTY MIDCAP150 MOMENTUM 50
+0.72%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY PSU BANK
-0.54%
NIFTY IT
-0.50%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
-0.31%
NIFTY BANK
-0.20%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.19%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
-0.17%
NIFTY RURAL
-0.16%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
-0.13%
NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES
-0.05%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50
-0.03%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-23. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
DPABHUSHAN
Consumer Durables
+48.77%99.564.6Bullish
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+42.81%99.868.1Bullish
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+36.46%99.167.1Bullish
SSWL
Automobile and Auto Components
+28.50%99.670.4Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+23.21%79.164.9Bullish
KROSS
Automobile and Auto Components
+19.69%98.966.1Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+17.54%99.461.4Bullish
TANLA
Information Technology
+14.79%48.570.3Bullish
GCSL
Financial Services
+13.61%9869.5Bullish
GRWRHITECH
Capital Goods
+10.48%82.252.7Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-26 10:30:25 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: expiry tomorrow (2026-10-27, Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry tomorrow (2026-10-27, Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.1222,70023,00022,500Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.955,00056,00052,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
IDEA2.62%54,7130.42 / 0.5514 / 1413 (11.4% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
WIPRO-0.38%41,0831.2 / 0.67195 / 195182 (-3.48% vs spot)Price down, PCR constructive — possible support
INFY-0.15%80,8920.75 / 0.941,200 / 1,1001,100 (-3.06% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK0.22%382,1410.49 / 0.45750 / 720720 (4.05% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK2.4%49,3250.79 / 0.69430 / 420430 (-2.21% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RELIANCE1%204,5120.58 / 0.451,250 / 1,1601,200 (0.25% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
SBIN-0.24%88,4640.74 / 0.571,000 / 940970 (1.7% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
AUBANK-6.24%20,7580.73 / 1.331,000 / 1,000960 (9.59% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
DRREDDY3.18%12,5960.76 / 0.51,300 / 1,2001,230 (-3.36% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ICICIBANK0.16%102,6500.63 / 0.571,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2.15% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.36% - negativeAsia +0.00% - mixedCommodities -0.55% - mixedFX +0.11% - mixed
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,624-0.52%2026-10-23
Nasdaq25,955-0.21%2026-10-23
Hang Seng23,194+0.44%2026-10-26
Nikkei 22562,414-0.44%2026-10-26
Gold4,026+0.44%2026-10-26
Crude Oil101-2.20%2026-10-26
Copper6.48+0.12%2026-10-26
DXY102-0.15%2026-10-26
USDINR95.06+0.37%2026-10-26

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-26 10:30 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-26 10:30:20
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-23
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-26 10:30:25 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-26
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.