Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Risk-off open

Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-23 10:30 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-23 10:30:16 IST Momentum date 2026-10-22
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Risk-off open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-23 10:30 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as risk-off open. Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,510 (-0.78%), Bank Nifty is at 54,289 (-1.16%), and Smallcap 250 is at 16,328 (-3.13%). India VIX is +6.88%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR, while weaker pockets include NIFTY ALPHA 50, NIFTY MICROCAP 250, NIFTY IPO, NIFTY SMALLCAP 100. The top mover list highlights SRF, ONGC, ETERNAL, SUNPHARMA on the positive side and J&KBANK, FINCABLES, URBANCO, KARURVYSYA on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as SHANTIGOLD, UTTAMSUGAR, CUPID, NINSYS, BLUSPRING, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as bearish-leaning pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 0.74 (expiry 27-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.84 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-23) is marked as RISK_OFF. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,510-0.78%
54,289-1.16%
16,328-3.13%
16.85+6.88%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,510-0.78%22,459 - 22,787Weak
NIFTY BANK54,289-1.16%54,139 - 54,990Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,402-1.04%24,322 - 24,684Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10055,780-2.25%55,501 - 57,054Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10017,687-3.22%17,613 - 18,258Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,328-3.13%16,267 - 16,843Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25023,533-3.52%23,455 - 24,349Weak
INDIA VIX16.85+6.88%15.27 - 17Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-23 10:30:10.

Mover source as of 2026-10-23 10:30:10
SRF +1.14%
J&KBANK -11.59%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
SRF
Chemicals
+1.14%STAGE_4Bearish19.6
ONGC
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+0.39%STAGE_4Bearish40.8
ETERNAL
Consumer Services
+0.02%STAGE_3Watch84.7
SUNPHARMA
Healthcare
-0.15%STAGE_3Watch44.1
KPITTECH
Information Technology
-0.45%STAGE_4Bearish67
CPPLUS
Capital Goods
-0.89%STAGE_2Bullish90.4
ASTRAL
Capital Goods
-1.31%STAGE_4Bearish67
DIXON
Consumer Durables
-1.41%STAGE_3Watch24.9
YESBANK
Financial Services
-1.43%STAGE_3Watch4.7
INDIGO
Services
-1.59%STAGE_3Watch42.7

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
J&KBANK
Financial Services
-11.59%STAGE_3Watch9.1
FINCABLES
Capital Goods
-6.93%STAGE_3Watch89.9
URBANCO
Consumer Services
-6.32%STAGE_3Watch84
KARURVYSYA
Financial Services
-5.60%STAGE_2Bullish82.4
SYRMA
Capital Goods
-5.60%STAGE_3Watch87.2
ACE
Capital Goods
-5.15%STAGE_3Watch81.8
HSCL
Chemicals
-5.05%STAGE_3Watch4.1
HFCL
-5.00%n/aNo signaln/a

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+0.88%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.36%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
-0.37%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
-0.39%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.40%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.43%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
-0.46%
NIFTY SHARIAH 25
-0.62%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
-0.84%
NIFTY QUALITY LOW-VOLATILITY 30
-0.86%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY ALPHA 50
-3.82%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-3.52%
NIFTY IPO
-3.37%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-3.22%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-3.21%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
-3.13%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
-3.13%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 50
-3.09%
NIFTY METAL
-3.03%
NIFTY HIGH BETA 50
-2.89%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-22. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+52.42%99.977Bullish
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+37.51%98.863.6Bullish
CUPID
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+27.36%9953.5Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+26.57%81.277.4Bullish
BLUSPRING
Services
+26.51%98.258.3Bullish
TANLA
Information Technology
+17.82%80.879.4Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+17.38%99.256.5Bullish
KROSS
Automobile and Auto Components
+14.64%97.861.1Bullish
DBOL
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+14.34%9553.1Bullish
GCSL
Financial Services
+13.97%97.670Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-23 10:30:16 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.7422,70023,00022,000Buildup unavailableBearish-leaning PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.8455,00056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
HDFCBANK-0.79%290,6560.48 / 0.43720 / 720720 (4.5% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SWIGGY-13.86%36,2390.5 / 1.22200 / 180205 (13.13% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY0.94%179,5190.74 / 0.641,200 / 1,1601,100 (-5.58% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RELIANCE-1.13%181,2470.55 / 0.581,250 / 1,1601,200 (2.08% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SBIN-0.52%90,0300.75 / 0.881,000 / 960970 (0.62% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HINDALCO-3.61%47,7870.74 / 0.96960 / 880920 (7.6% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
JSWSTEEL-1.54%41,3780.65 / 0.71,260 / 1,1801,220 (1.4% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
AXISBANK-0.94%75,4210.49 / 0.711,300 / 1,2001,240 (3.21% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ICICIBANK-0.22%87,5030.62 / 0.641,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2.45% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
TCS2.31%70,2501.21 / 0.892,400 / 2,2002,340 (-8.75% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment

Global And Commodity Cues

US -1.10% - negativeAsia -0.22% - mixedCommodities +0.27% - mixedFX +0.34% - positive
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,663-0.64%2026-10-22
Nasdaq26,009-1.57%2026-10-22
Hang Seng23,067+0.58%2026-10-23
Nikkei 22562,268-1.02%2026-10-23
Gold4,016-1.08%2026-10-23
Crude Oil100+0.93%2026-10-23
Copper6.42+0.96%2026-10-23
DXY102+0.08%2026-10-23
USDINR94.88+0.60%2026-10-23

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-23 10:30 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-23 10:30:10
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-22
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-23 10:30:16 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-23
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.