Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Risk-off open

Headline and sector participation are weak. Banking is at least supportive. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-22 10:30 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-22 10:30:27 IST Momentum date 2026-10-21
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Market Overview: Mixed Global Sentiment, India's FNO Signal Bearish

The global market is experiencing mixed sentiment, with positive moves in the US markets and negative trends in Asia and commodities. India's FNO signal is bearish, indicating potential downside pressure. Crude oil's recent rise poses a headwind for import-dependent sectors, while USDINR's weakness could benefit importers but hurt exporters. Key factors to watch include Asian market gaps, Bank Nifty's early performance, and the continuation of crude, USDINR, and DXY movements during Indian market hours.

  • Mixed global market sentiment with positive US moves and negative trends in Asia and commodities.
  • India's FNO signal is bearish, suggesting potential downside pressure.
  • Crude oil's recent rise could negatively impact import-dependent sectors like OMCs, aviation, paints, and tyres.
  • USDINR's weakness could benefit importers but hurt exporters.
  • Key factors to monitor include Asian market gaps, Bank Nifty's early performance, and the continuation of crude, USDINR, and DXY movements during Indian market hours.
Summary source: Ollama granite4:latest evidence synthesis. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,728-0.37%
55,003+0.05%
16,976-0.39%
16.02+2.21%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,728-0.37%22,555 - 22,743Weak
NIFTY BANK55,003+0.05%54,459 - 55,054Flat
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,655-0.15%24,425 - 24,672Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,331-0.41%56,569 - 57,363Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,399-0.48%18,156 - 18,413Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,976-0.39%16,757 - 16,989Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,601-0.18%24,221 - 24,619Weak
INDIA VIX16.02+2.21%14.32 - 16.67Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-22 10:30:22.

Mover source as of 2026-10-22 10:30:22
THELEELA +2.77%
KEI -8.08%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
THELEELA
Consumer Services
+2.77%STAGE_2Bullish93.6
REDINGTON
Services
+2.75%STAGE_3Watch96.8
ACUTAAS
Healthcare
+2.64%STAGE_3Watch30.4
JYOTICNC
Capital Goods
+1.90%STAGE_3Watch91.1
PPLPHARMA
Healthcare
+1.56%STAGE_3Watch80.6
PFOCUS
Media Entertainment & Publication
+1.32%STAGE_3Watch61.8
SAGILITY
Information Technology
+0.86%STAGE_1Watch83.8
ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare
+0.72%STAGE_3Watch68.7
GODREJPROP
Realty
+0.65%STAGE_3Watch6.5
IRFC
Financial Services
+0.53%STAGE_4Bearish33.7

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
KEI
Capital Goods
-8.08%STAGE_3Watch28.4
FINCABLES
Capital Goods
-4.68%STAGE_3Watch93.4
MAZDOCK
Capital Goods
-4.23%STAGE_3Watch27.9
JINDALSAW
Capital Goods
-3.83%STAGE_3Watch80.3
PIRAMALFIN
Financial Services
-2.92%STAGE_3Watch50.6
UTIAMC
Financial Services
-2.51%STAGE_4Bearish59.4
NESTLEIND
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-2.43%STAGE_3Watch26.5
TATAINVEST
Financial Services
-2.33%STAGE_3Watch40.5

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY INDIA TOURISM
+0.96%
NIFTY REALTY
+0.51%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
+0.28%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+0.19%
NIFTY REITS & REALTY
+0.10%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
+0.08%
NIFTY BANK
+0.05%
NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES
+0.04%
NIFTY PSU BANK
+0.00%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.00%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY MEDIA
-1.22%
NIFTY CPSE
-1.17%
NIFTY WAVES
-1.17%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-1.16%
NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.15%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-1.07%
NIFTY FMCG
-1.03%
NIFTY ENERGY
-0.84%
NIFTY PSE
-0.82%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-0.78%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-21. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+58.87%99.979.7Bullish
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+49.41%99.474.5Bullish
SKYGOLD
Consumer Durables
+33.42%99.283.9Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+32.10%98.555Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+29.58%99.670.3Bullish
CUPID
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+28.58%99.371.5Bullish
BLUSPRING
Services
+25.14%98.157.4Bullish
DHAMPURSUG
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+23.49%96.564.6Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+23.09%67.677.1Bullish
MTARTECH
Capital Goods
+20.68%78.379.2Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-22 10:30:27 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.7522,80023,00022,500Buildup unavailableBearish-leaning PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9355,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
IDEA0%75,0280.5 / 0.4114 / 1413 (11.3% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
WIPRO1.49%57,3431.32 / 0.53200 / 170182 (-4.84% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
ETERNAL1.09%52,6750.52 / 0.5330 / 310315 (0.3% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HDFCBANK-0.8%166,2760.51 / 0.61750 / 720720 (3.25% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
KOTAKBANK1.09%16,4270.65 / 0.61430 / 440430 (-2.49% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
INDHOTEL4.84%30,0430.86 / 0.31800 / 750760 (-3.09% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE-0.7%236,7970.57 / 0.421,250 / 1,1601,210 (1.15% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
BAJFINANCE0.96%70,8730.52 / 0.481,000 / 930960 (3.13% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ICICIBANK0.36%128,8110.55 / 0.651,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2.21% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
INFY0.25%187,3700.83 / 0.741,200 / 1,1601,100 (-5.78% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.13% - positiveAsia -2.50% - negativeCommodities -0.14% - mixedFX -0.23% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,713+0.28%2026-10-20
Nasdaq26,425-0.02%2026-10-20
Hang Seng22,972-3.75%2026-10-22
Nikkei 22563,268-1.26%2026-10-22
Gold4,107-1.05%2026-10-22
Crude Oil98.65+1.54%2026-10-22
Copper6.48-0.92%2026-10-22
DXY102-0.14%2026-10-22
USDINR94.41-0.32%2026-10-22

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-22 10:30 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-22 10:30:22
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-21
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-22 10:30:27 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-22
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.