Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-21 10:30 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-21 10:30:25 IST Momentum date 2026-10-19
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Market Outlook: Mixed Global Sentiment, India's Risk Regime

The global market sentiment is mixed, with positive moves in the US markets and mixed performance in Asia and commodities. India's risk regime is also mixed, with potential for both upside and downside risks. Crude oil weakness could ease pressure on import-sensitive sectors and inflation expectations, while USDINR softness could benefit importers but reduce the currency tailwind for exporters.

  • Crude oil weakness can ease pressure on import-sensitive sectors and inflation expectations.
  • USDINR softness can help importers but reduces currency tailwind for exporters.
  • Nifty gap risk versus overnight US and Asia moves should be monitored.
  • Bank Nifty follow-through after the first 30 minutes should be watched.
  • FII/DII flow confirmation is important.
Summary source: Ollama granite4:latest evidence synthesis. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,953+0.28%
55,462-0.05%
17,204-1.33%
15.08+2.08%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,953+0.28%22,922 - 23,121Supportive
NIFTY BANK55,462-0.05%55,301 - 55,867Flat
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,929-0.23%24,880 - 25,118Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,968-0.89%57,814 - 58,713Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,702-1.24%18,673 - 19,010Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,204-1.33%17,174 - 17,476Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,888-1.65%24,845 - 25,335Weak
INDIA VIX15.08+2.08%14.18 - 15.21Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-21 10:30:20.

Mover source as of 2026-10-21 10:30:20
KARURVYSYA +3.51%
GALLANTT -6.33%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
KARURVYSYA
Financial Services
+3.51%STAGE_2Bullish93
INFY
Information Technology
+3.06%STAGE_3Watch78
MAPMYINDIA
Information Technology
+2.47%STAGE_4Bearish12.1
BHARTIHEXA
Telecommunication
+2.42%STAGE_3Watch71.1
NEWGEN
Information Technology
+2.37%STAGE_3Watch24.3
NHPC
Power
+2.26%STAGE_4Bearish28.3
PERSISTENT
Information Technology
+1.47%STAGE_1Watch84.9
DALBHARAT
Construction Materials
+1.44%STAGE_4Bearish30
KPITTECH
Information Technology
+1.36%STAGE_4Bearish57.2
PPLPHARMA
Healthcare
+1.17%STAGE_3Watch83.8

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
GALLANTT
Capital Goods
-6.33%STAGE_3Watch71.2
MEESHO
Consumer Services
-4.00%STAGE_2Bullish93.3
DEEPAKFERT
Chemicals
-3.56%STAGE_3Watch10.4
MINDACORP
Automobile and Auto Components
-3.13%STAGE_3Watch47.1
HOMEFIRST
Financial Services
-2.95%STAGE_3Watch17.4
RBLBANK
Financial Services
-2.82%STAGE_3Watch73.6
NLCINDIA
Power
-2.72%STAGE_3Watch16.4
TRITURBINE
Capital Goods
-2.71%STAGE_3Watch11.2

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.35%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+1.04%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.82%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+0.66%
NIFTY CEMENT
+0.59%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
+0.57%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+0.54%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+0.53%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.42%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+0.37%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY IPO
-2.02%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-1.84%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-1.65%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-1.46%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-1.42%
NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.42%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-1.39%
NIFTY EV & NEW AGE AUTOMOTIVE
-1.35%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
-1.33%
NIFTY WAVES
-1.33%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-19. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+42.73%98.268.6Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+36.97%99.775.5Bullish
JAYKAY
Capital Goods
+36.90%9554.4Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+36.31%9966.2Bullish
OCCLLTD
Chemicals
+31.26%99.253Bullish
BLUSPRING
Services
+30.49%97.858Bullish
SKYGOLD
Consumer Durables
+29.60%98.384.2Bullish
PREMIERPOL
Capital Goods
+28.80%97.659.9Bullish
SAMBHV
Capital Goods
+28.69%96.962.6Bullish
DHAMPURSUG
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+24.91%95.262.3Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-21 10:30:25 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.8923,00023,50023,000Buildup unavailableNeutral
BANKNIFTY0.955,60056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
PNB1.02%29,4540.86 / 0.66125 / 120120 (-2.71% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
CANBK0.02%44,7190.8 / 0.61125 / 120122 (0.03% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
WIPRO4.37%62,9991.18 / 0.53190 / 170180 (-5% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
HDFCBANK0.04%442,0300.51 / 0.34750 / 720720 (1.17% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RELIANCE1.12%274,3830.59 / 0.411,250 / 1,1601,210 (-0.74% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
BAJFINANCE-2.66%75,9840.56 / 0.491,000 / 940960 (2.5% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY3.63%181,2410.83 / 0.651,200 / 1,0001,100 (-5.6% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHEL-1.54%29,8570.54 / 0.5450 / 460435 (3.55% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ICICIBANK1.53%134,4910.56 / 0.611,400 / 1,4001,360 (-3.03% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
SBIN0.04%117,1160.81 / 0.691,000 / 940980 (0.57% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.13% - positiveAsia +0.24% - mixedCommodities -1.41% - mixedFX -0.20% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,713+0.28%2026-10-20
Nasdaq26,425-0.02%2026-10-20
Hang Seng23,784-0.35%2026-10-21
Nikkei 22564,604+0.83%2026-10-21
Gold4,133-0.65%2026-10-21
Crude Oil99.02-4.48%2026-10-21
Copper6.6+0.91%2026-10-21
DXY102+0.05%2026-10-21
USDINR94.57-0.45%2026-10-21

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-21 10:30 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-21 10:30:20
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-19
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-21 10:30:25 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-21
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.