Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Risk-off open

Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-19 10:37 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-19 10:37:37 IST Momentum date 2026-10-12
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Risk-off open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-19 10:37 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as risk-off open. Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 23,069 (-0.34%), Bank Nifty is at 55,500 (-0.62%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,551 (-0.49%). India VIX is +2.68%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY PSU BANK, NIFTY CEMENT, NIFTY OIL & GAS, NIFTY INFRASTRUCTURE, while weaker pockets include NIFTY PRIVATE BANK, NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES, NIFTY IPO, NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50. The top mover list highlights ABB, BANKINDIA, JKCEMENT, APOLLOTYRE on the positive side and HSCL, SJVN, KPITTECH, DBREALTY on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as BHAGERIA, OCCLLTD, VALIANTORG, SHANTIGOLD, RAYMOND, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.1 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.99 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-19) is marked as RISK_OFF. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
23,069-0.34%
55,500-0.62%
17,551-0.49%
14.44+2.68%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5023,069-0.34%22,970 - 23,175Weak
NIFTY BANK55,500-0.62%55,331 - 55,884Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,126-1.03%25,066 - 25,363Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,012-0.20%58,720 - 59,198Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,066-0.33%18,978 - 19,149Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,551-0.49%17,487 - 17,639Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,579-0.61%25,477 - 25,767Weak
INDIA VIX14.44+2.68%13.32 - 14.84Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-19 10:37:32.

Mover source as of 2026-10-19 10:37:32
ABB +2.15%
HSCL -5.60%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
ABB
Capital Goods
+2.15%STAGE_3Watch71.9
BANKINDIA
Financial Services
+1.96%STAGE_4Bearish41.8
JKCEMENT
Construction Materials
+1.16%STAGE_4Bearish37
APOLLOTYRE
Automobile and Auto Components
+1.09%STAGE_3Watch40
DIVISLAB
Healthcare
+1.03%STAGE_2Bullish95.9
DIXON
Consumer Durables
+0.90%STAGE_3Watch51.5
RELIANCE
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+0.89%STAGE_4Bearish35.9
IPCALAB
Healthcare
+0.86%STAGE_3Watch78.4
UTIAMC
Financial Services
+0.79%STAGE_4Bearish25.9
JSWSTEEL
Metals & Mining
+0.76%STAGE_3Watch55.3

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
HSCL
Chemicals
-5.60%STAGE_3Watch69.1
SJVN
Power
-4.49%STAGE_4Bearish10
KPITTECH
Information Technology
-2.87%STAGE_4Bearish22.4
DBREALTY
Realty
-2.75%STAGE_4Bearish5
AIIL
Financial Services
-2.54%STAGE_1Watch80.5
BALRAMCHIN
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-2.31%STAGE_2Bullish90.6
360ONE
Financial Services
-2.23%STAGE_3Watch57.7
POLICYBZR
Financial Services
-2.21%STAGE_3Watch2.7

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY PSU BANK
+2.20%
NIFTY CEMENT
+0.89%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+0.54%
NIFTY INFRASTRUCTURE
+0.45%
NIFTY COMMODITIES
+0.40%
NIFTY PHARMA
+0.37%
NIFTY INDIA SELECT 5 CORPORATE GROUPS (MAATR)
+0.27%
NIFTY CONGLOMERATE 50
+0.27%
NIFTY MOBILITY
+0.25%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
+0.24%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
-1.67%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES
-1.03%
NIFTY IPO
-1.00%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50
-0.79%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.74%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.68%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
-0.68%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-0.67%
NIFTY SME EMERGE
-0.65%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 QUALITY 50
-0.64%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-12. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
BHAGERIA
Chemicals
+83.68%99.454.2Bullish
OCCLLTD
Chemicals
+72.18%10076.7Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+69.30%99.362.2Bullish
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+48.00%99.584.4Bullish
RAYMOND
Capital Goods
+43.22%99.757.6Bullish
OPTIEMUS
Telecommunication
+43.20%95.363.8Bullish
FILATEX
Textiles
+42.66%98.957.2Bullish
SUNFLAG
Capital Goods
+33.09%93.870.1Bullish
ROSSTECH
Capital Goods
+31.69%98.170.7Bullish
CPCAP
Financial Services
+31.48%98.560.7Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-19 10:37:37 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: expiry today (2026-10-19, Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.123,10023,20023,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9955,70056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
PNB5.89%30,5700.82 / 0.59125 / 115119 (-2.88% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
CANBK2.84%45,4130.8 / 0.54125 / 120121 (-0.7% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
FEDERALBNK-0.43%32,1660.82 / 0.54340 / 320335 (-0.36% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
HDFCBANK-2.06%462,8710.54 / 0.4750 / 720720 (1.06% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
UNIONBANK2.76%21,6680.88 / 0.47180 / 170175 (-0.97% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
ICICIBANK-0.75%143,6050.52 / 0.541,400 / 1,4001,360 (-1.83% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
AXISBANK-3.61%136,1380.58 / 0.661,300 / 1,2401,240 (-0.03% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SBIN1.55%123,4800.86 / 0.481,000 / 960980 (0.51% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
INDUSTOWER0.94%49,2920.69 / 0.28380 / 340380 (-1.63% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RELIANCE1.03%279,5310.62 / 0.411,250 / 1,1601,210 (-0.98% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -1.62% - negativeAsia -0.10% - mixedCommodities -0.68% - mixedFX +0.15% - positive
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,659-1.09%2026-10-16
Nasdaq26,140-2.15%2026-10-16
Hang Seng24,187+0.52%2026-10-16
Nikkei 22564,844-0.73%2026-10-19
Gold4,205+0.56%2026-10-19
Crude Oil97.39-3.96%2026-10-19
Copper6.62+1.37%2026-10-19
DXY102-0.02%2026-10-19
USDINR94.83+0.32%2026-10-19

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-19 10:37 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-19 10:37:32
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-12
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-19 10:37:37 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-19
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.