Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-16 10:37 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-16 10:38:06 IST Momentum date 2026-10-12
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-16 10:37 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as rotational open. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 23,147 (+0.65%), Bank Nifty is at 55,850 (+0.07%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,639 (+0.07%). India VIX is -0.55%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR, while weaker pockets include NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS, NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES, NIFTY FMCG, NIFTY OIL & GAS. The top mover list highlights TECHM, INDIANB, BHARTIARTL, SWIGGY on the positive side and CEMPRO, NAM-INDIA, MCX, REDINGTON on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as n/a, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.47 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.06 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-16) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
23,147+0.65%
55,850+0.07%
17,639+0.07%
13.95-0.55%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5023,147+0.65%22,914 - 23,150Leading
NIFTY BANK55,850+0.07%55,526 - 55,990Flat
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,416+0.21%25,139 - 25,430Supportive
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,148-0.08%58,776 - 59,274Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,152+0.11%19,070 - 19,179Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,639+0.07%17,557 - 17,659Flat
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,686+0.51%25,504 - 25,726Leading
INDIA VIX13.95-0.55%12.79 - 14.52Vol easing

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-16 10:37:59.

Mover source as of 2026-10-16 10:37:59
TECHM +7.35%
CEMPRO -3.36%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
TECHM
Information Technology
+7.35%STAGE_3Watch64.1
INDIANB
Financial Services
+2.69%STAGE_4Bearish60.6
BHARTIARTL
Telecommunication
+2.59%STAGE_3Watch50.8
SWIGGY
Consumer Services
+2.23%STAGE_3Watch28.1
M&M
Automobile and Auto Components
+1.97%STAGE_3Watch34.9
JSWSTEEL
Metals & Mining
+1.83%STAGE_3Watch55.3
JSWINFRA
Services
+1.81%STAGE_3Watch60.6
ADANIENSOL
Power
+1.50%STAGE_3Watch10.6
CROMPTON
Consumer Durables
+1.17%STAGE_3Watch10.1
HAL
Capital Goods
+1.11%STAGE_3Watch79.9

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
CEMPRO
Construction
-3.36%STAGE_3Watch5.9
NAM-INDIA
Financial Services
-2.46%STAGE_3Watch29.9
MCX
Financial Services
-1.89%STAGE_2Bullish91.4
REDINGTON
Services
-1.62%STAGE_2Bullish96.3
SYRMA
Capital Goods
-1.32%STAGE_2Bullish91.1
ACE
Capital Goods
-1.26%STAGE_2Bullish91.4
RRKABEL
Capital Goods
-1.26%STAGE_2Bullish87.9
HDFCLIFE
Financial Services
-1.24%STAGE_3Watch63.3

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+3.37%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+1.86%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.76%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.52%
NIFTY METAL
+1.36%
NIFTY MEDIA
+1.10%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
+1.05%
NIFTY CONGLOMERATE 50
+1.03%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.02%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
+0.93%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
-1.07%
NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES
-0.74%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.57%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
-0.54%
NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15
-0.45%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK
-0.37%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
-0.34%
NIFTY MIDCAP SELECT
-0.28%
NIFTY HIGH BETA 50
-0.28%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
-0.27%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-12. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
n/an/an/an/an/a

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-16 10:38:06 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.4723,00023,20022,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0655,80056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
WIPRO6.58%62,2151.25 / 0.67190 / 170175 (-5.56% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
LTF-4.08%26,5840.55 / 0.46280 / 280265 (4.89% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK1.01%481,8210.58 / 0.41750 / 720720 (-1.75% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ANGELONE-2.92%16,2880.46 / 0.52320 / 300300 (-1.57% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
JIOFIN-0.52%88,1580.65 / 0.42220 / 210220 (1.46% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY4.43%195,5011.01 / 0.721,200 / 1,0001,080 (-6.78% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
FEDERALBNK-1.12%30,0390.82 / 0.73340 / 320330 (0.08% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE-0.04%286,5450.6 / 0.481,250 / 1,1601,210 (0% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
TECHM7.28%28,9671.01 / 0.441,540 / 1,7001,660 (-6.27% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
KOTAKBANK1.04%72,6280.72 / 0.75430 / 440430 (-4.65% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.21% - positiveAsia +1.55% - positiveCommodities +0.15% - mixedFX -0.22% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,744+0.33%2026-10-15
Nasdaq26,713+0.08%2026-10-15
Hang Seng24,354+1.21%2026-10-16
Nikkei 22565,649+1.90%2026-10-16
Gold4,194+0.57%2026-10-16
Crude Oil95.9-2.11%2026-10-16
Copper6.64+1.99%2026-10-16
DXY102-0.10%2026-10-16
USDINR94.83-0.34%2026-10-16

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-16 10:37 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-16 10:37:59
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-12
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-16 10:38:06 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-16
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.