Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-15 10:35 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-15 10:35:32 IST Momentum date 2026-10-12
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Mixed Market Sentiment with Mixed Global Indicators

The market is currently in a mixed sentiment phase, with some sectors and indices showing positive momentum while others are experiencing declines. The global risk regime is currently set to 'RISK_OFF', indicating a cautious market environment. Key factors influencing the market include US and Asian equity performance, USDINR strength, and commodity prices.

  • US and Asian equities are showing negative momentum, with the S&P 500 and Nasdaq down by 1.11% and 1.88% respectively. This weakness in US and Asian markets could be a cautionary flag for growth-oriented Indian equities, particularly in the technology sector.
  • USDINR is softening, which could benefit importers but reduce the currency tailwind for exporters. This could impact the profitability of Indian exporters and the overall attractiveness of Indian equities.
  • Crude Oil and DXY are experiencing negative correlations with the market, indicating a potential decoupling from global energy and currency trends. This could present opportunities for investors in the energy sector.
  • Gold is showing positive momentum, with a 1.44% increase. This could be a hedge against inflation and currency risk, making it an attractive option for investors seeking stability.
  • Copper is also showing positive momentum, with a 0.029% increase. This could be a positive sign for the industrial sector, which is often sensitive to changes in copper prices.
Summary source: Ollama granite4:latest evidence synthesis. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,911+1.27%
55,780+0.84%
17,748-0.47%
14.66+0.25%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,911+1.27%22,637 - 22,920Leading
NIFTY BANK55,780+0.84%55,279 - 55,800Leading
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,185+0.95%24,932 - 25,209Leading
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,560+0.25%59,194 - 59,603Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,260-0.65%19,189 - 19,373Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,748-0.47%17,692 - 17,827Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,792-0.74%25,724 - 25,996Weak
INDIA VIX14.66+0.25%14.07 - 14.88Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-15 10:35:27.

Mover source as of 2026-10-15 10:35:27
THELEELA +4.68%
CEATLTD -4.14%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
THELEELA
Consumer Services
+4.68%STAGE_2Bullish90.1
BANDHANBNK
Financial Services
+2.78%STAGE_3Watch6.2
INFY
Information Technology
+2.66%STAGE_4Bearish46
CHAMBLFERT
Chemicals
+2.58%STAGE_4Bearish18.8
MARUTI
Automobile and Auto Components
+2.33%STAGE_4Bearish19.7
LEMONTREE
Consumer Services
+2.11%STAGE_3Watch52.3
LTM
Information Technology
+2.03%STAGE_3Watch63.1
WIPRO
Information Technology
+1.75%STAGE_4Bearish39.1
ICICIBANK
Financial Services
+1.69%STAGE_3Watch56.4
AXISBANK
Financial Services
+1.60%STAGE_3Watch56.1

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
CEATLTD
Automobile and Auto Components
-4.14%STAGE_4Bearish25.2
CPPLUS
Capital Goods
-3.76%STAGE_2Bullish87.1
TATATECH
Information Technology
-3.26%STAGE_3Watch52.8
NLCINDIA
Power
-2.15%STAGE_3Watch14.5
ANTHEM
Healthcare
-1.71%STAGE_3Watch89.8
NHPC
Power
-1.26%STAGE_4Bearish45.1
OLAELEC
Automobile and Auto Components
-1.03%STAGE_3Watch33.7
LENSKART
Consumer Services
-0.93%STAGE_3Watch90.8

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.17%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.73%
NIFTY AUTO
+1.60%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.60%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.56%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.55%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.46%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
+1.39%
NIFTY REALTY
+1.26%
NIFTY INDIA CONSUMPTION
+1.20%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.61%
NIFTY PSU BANK
-1.06%
NIFTY IPO
-0.94%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-0.74%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-0.65%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-0.64%
NIFTY ENERGY
-0.61%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 50
-0.53%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-0.53%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-0.52%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-12. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
n/an/an/an/an/a

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-15 10:35:32 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.5422,80023,00022,700Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0555,60056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
CANBK-4.54%53,3950.62 / 0.62120 / 120120 (1.08% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
PNB-1.19%31,1180.85 / 0.67120 / 115116 (-0.94% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHEL-4.6%31,0380.57 / 0.6450 / 440440 (-0.28% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK1.19%486,7150.53 / 0.55750 / 700720 (0.17% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HINDALCO0.44%71,0750.82 / 0.72960 / 960930 (4.87% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
INFY2.52%189,1310.97 / 0.631,100 / 1,0001,060 (-5.14% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE2.03%293,8270.6 / 0.351,250 / 1,1601,200 (-0.32% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
BHARTIARTL2.56%102,9670.7 / 0.591,840 / 1,8201,820 (-1.45% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ICICIBANK1.45%158,3290.62 / 0.481,340 / 1,3501,340 (-1.54% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
TECHM2.8%28,8060.61 / 0.381,540 / 1,5001,540 (-5.54% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -1.50% - negativeAsia -2.98% - negativeCommodities +0.01% - mixedFX -0.41% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,719-1.11%2026-10-14
Nasdaq26,693-1.88%2026-10-14
Hang Seng23,956-1.47%2026-10-15
Nikkei 22564,702-4.49%2026-10-15
Gold4,167+1.44%2026-10-15
Crude Oil94.19-0.95%2026-10-15
Copper6.58-0.46%2026-10-15
DXY102-0.48%2026-10-15
USDINR94.97-0.34%2026-10-15

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-15 10:35 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-15 10:35:27
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-12
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-15 10:35:32 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-15
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.