Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-14 10:38 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-14 10:38:17 IST Momentum date 2026-10-05
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-14 10:38 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as rotational open. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,707 (-0.06%), Bank Nifty is at 55,439 (-0.08%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,887 (+0.30%). India VIX is +1.91%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY CHEMICALS, NIFTY WAVES, NIFTY ENERGY, while weaker pockets include NIFTY PHARMA, NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX, NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK, NIFTY PSU BANK. The top mover list highlights IDBI, MRPL, SYNGENE, CENTRALBK on the positive side and MEESHO, ZYDUSLIFE, KFINTECH, HDFCLIFE on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as RAYMOND, BHAGERIA, VALIANTORG, ROSSTECH, FILATEX, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.15 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.03 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-14) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,707-0.06%
55,439-0.08%
17,887+0.30%
14.39+1.91%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,707-0.06%22,664 - 22,758Flat
NIFTY BANK55,439-0.08%55,261 - 55,645Flat
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,110-0.47%25,073 - 25,205Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,455-0.01%59,102 - 59,481Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,477+0.15%19,336 - 19,497Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,887+0.30%17,744 - 17,899Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,962+0.63%25,736 - 25,978Leading
INDIA VIX14.39+1.91%13.8 - 14.63Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-14 10:38:11.

Mover source as of 2026-10-14 10:38:11
IDBI +8.92%
MEESHO -4.08%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
IDBI
Financial Services
+8.92%STAGE_1Watch75.1
MRPL
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+3.59%STAGE_2Bullish86.8
SYNGENE
Healthcare
+3.25%STAGE_4Bearish19.5
CENTRALBK
Financial Services
+3.06%STAGE_4Bearish45.2
ZENSARTECH
Information Technology
+2.37%STAGE_4Bearish52
INFY
Information Technology
+2.34%STAGE_4Bearish63.8
ICICIPRULI
Financial Services
+2.21%STAGE_4Bearish49.3
HAPPSTMNDS
Information Technology
+1.58%STAGE_3Watch29.9
AJANTPHARM
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
+1.40%STAGE_3Watch75.6
UCOBANK
Financial Services
+0.97%STAGE_4Bearish28.8

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
MEESHO
Consumer Services
-4.08%STAGE_2Bullish89.9
ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare
-1.54%STAGE_3Watch66.8
KFINTECH
Financial Services
-1.52%STAGE_3Watch65.1
HDFCLIFE
Financial Services
-1.43%STAGE_4Bearish50.4
MUTHOOTFIN
Financial Services
-1.21%STAGE_4Bearish27.6
VEDL
Metals & Mining
-1.21%STAGE_4Bearish36.8
BAJFINANCE
Financial Services
-1.20%STAGE_3Watch51
LODHA
Realty
-1.18%STAGE_3Watch75.6

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+1.39%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
+1.26%
NIFTY WAVES
+0.70%
NIFTY ENERGY
+0.68%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
+0.66%
NIFTY SME EMERGE
+0.66%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
+0.63%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+0.63%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+0.54%
NIFTY FMCG
+0.53%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY PHARMA
-0.96%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
-0.92%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK
-0.77%
NIFTY PSU BANK
-0.74%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
-0.61%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50
-0.60%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES
-0.47%
NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
-0.40%
NIFTY INDIA INTERNET
-0.40%
NIFTY HIGH BETA 50
-0.31%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-05. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
RAYMOND
Capital Goods
+94.93%99.984.5Bullish
BHAGERIA
Chemicals
+80.45%10074.5Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+78.78%98.982.9Bullish
ROSSTECH
Capital Goods
+41.73%98.882.1Bullish
FILATEX
Textiles
+41.71%99.565.9Bullish
OPTIEMUS
Telecommunication
+37.69%9870.3Bullish
VENUSPIPES
Capital Goods
+37.47%90.862.1Bullish
RAYMONDREL
Realty
+36.72%65.469.5Bullish
MUKANDLTD
Capital Goods
+35.79%95.779.7Bullish
NRAIL
Forest Materials
+32.67%98.558.6Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-14 10:38:17 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.1522,70023,00022,700Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0355,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
BANDHANBNK-1.33%31,0890.66 / 0.67190 / 190182 (7.66% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
BANKBARODA-2.78%47,9741.08 / 1.25240 / 230240 (3.67% vs spot)Price down, PCR constructive — possible support
LICHSGFIN-3.78%34,9120.76 / 0.9560 / 500530 (-1.87% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
BHEL0.42%30,1280.58 / 0.53450 / 400430 (-3.09% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HDFCBANK-0.61%499,2210.54 / 0.54750 / 700720 (0.98% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY1.96%188,2870.95 / 0.611,100 / 1,0001,040 (-4.31% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
TCS2.52%117,1681.13 / 0.852,100 / 2,1002,200 (-4.99% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
SHRIRAMFIN-3.26%32,9030.7 / 0.881,000 / 940960 (0.34% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
JSWSTEEL-0.56%63,9100.72 / 0.511,220 / 1,1801,220 (3.94% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE0.23%290,8540.59 / 0.341,250 / 1,1601,200 (2.16% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.08% - negativeAsia +0.52% - positiveCommodities +0.80% - positiveFX -0.48% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,805-0.02%2026-10-13
Nasdaq27,204-0.15%2026-10-13
Hang Seng24,385+0.16%2026-10-14
Nikkei 22568,374+0.88%2026-10-14
Gold4,190+0.30%2026-10-14
Crude Oil94.71+0.61%2026-10-14
Copper6.78+1.48%2026-10-14
DXY102-0.09%2026-10-14
USDINR94.94-0.87%2026-10-14

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-14 10:38 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-14 10:38:11
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-05
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-14 10:38:17 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-14
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.