Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Morning Market

Rotational open

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the first 15-30 minutes to confirm whether this is real breadth or just a gap-and-rotate tape.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-12 10:40 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-12 10:55:55 IST Momentum date 2026-10-05
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This morning dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who actively follow Indian equities and want a structured opening read before updating their watchlist, risk exposure, or market view.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational open: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-12 10:40 IST, the agent adda morning market is best read as rotational open. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the first 15-30 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,481 (-0.17%), Bank Nifty is at 55,012 (-0.44%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,819 (+1.39%). India VIX is +4.95%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY MEDIA, NIFTY WAVES, NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE, NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU, while weaker pockets include NIFTY PSU BANK, NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT, NIFTY FMCG, NIFTY NON-CYCLICAL CONSUMER. The top mover list highlights CRAFTSMAN, TATAELXSI, GABRIEL, TIINDIA on the positive side and NEULANDLAB, SBIN, INDUSTOWER, ONESOURCE on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as RAYMOND, BHAGERIA, VALIANTORG, ROSSTECH, FILATEX, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.86 (expiry 13-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.91 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-12) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the first 15-30 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,481-0.17%
55,012-0.44%
17,819+1.39%
15.09+4.95%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,481-0.17%22,455 - 22,651Weak
NIFTY BANK55,012-0.44%54,967 - 55,416Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,936-0.13%24,901 - 25,090Flat
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,116+0.56%58,848 - 59,150Leading
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,457+1.58%19,261 - 19,462Leading
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,819+1.39%17,663 - 17,827Leading
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,852+1.23%25,634 - 25,870Leading
INDIA VIX15.09+4.95%13.14 - 15.2Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-12 10:40:33.

Mover source as of 2026-10-12 10:40:33
CRAFTSMAN +4.64%
NEULANDLAB -1.44%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
CRAFTSMAN
Automobile and Auto Components
+4.64%STAGE_3Watch85.6
TATAELXSI
Information Technology
+4.58%STAGE_4Bearish23.5
GABRIEL
Automobile and Auto Components
+3.67%STAGE_3Watch74.3
TIINDIA
Automobile and Auto Components
+3.67%STAGE_3Watch8.5
POONAWALLA
Financial Services
+3.49%STAGE_3Watch54.3
SWANCORP
Chemicals
+3.37%STAGE_4Bearish11
BAJAJ-AUTO
Automobile and Auto Components
+3.15%STAGE_3Watch68.4
LALPATHLAB
Healthcare
+2.97%STAGE_2Bullish88.3
MAZDOCK
Capital Goods
+2.92%STAGE_4Bearish14.2
EMCURE
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
+2.59%STAGE_2Bullish79

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
NEULANDLAB
Healthcare
-1.44%STAGE_3Watch87.7
SBIN
Financial Services
-1.31%STAGE_4Bearish41.7
INDUSTOWER
Telecommunication
-1.21%STAGE_3Watch65.2
ONESOURCE
Healthcare
-0.98%STAGE_3Watch34.3
SYRMA
Capital Goods
-0.92%STAGE_2Bullish91.2
ASTERDM
Healthcare
-0.81%STAGE_3Watch29.2
KIRLOSENG
Capital Goods
-0.71%STAGE_2Bullish66.3
UBL
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-0.53%STAGE_4Bearish27.1

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY MEDIA
+2.90%
NIFTY WAVES
+2.07%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
+1.66%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
+1.66%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 50
+1.65%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
+1.58%
NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
+1.51%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
+1.39%
NIFTY AUTO
+1.36%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
+1.34%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY PSU BANK
-0.85%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.72%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.60%
NIFTY NON-CYCLICAL CONSUMER
-0.52%
NIFTY BANK
-0.44%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.40%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
-0.39%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
-0.34%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
-0.30%
NIFTY IT
-0.20%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-05. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
RAYMOND
Capital Goods
+94.93%99.984.5Bullish
BHAGERIA
Chemicals
+80.45%10074.5Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+78.78%98.982.9Bullish
ROSSTECH
Capital Goods
+41.73%98.882.1Bullish
FILATEX
Textiles
+41.71%99.565.9Bullish
OPTIEMUS
Telecommunication
+37.69%9870.3Bullish
VENUSPIPES
Capital Goods
+37.47%90.862.1Bullish
RAYMONDREL
Realty
+36.72%65.469.5Bullish
MUKANDLTD
Capital Goods
+35.79%95.779.7Bullish
NRAIL
Forest Materials
+32.67%98.558.6Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-12 10:55:55 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: expiry tomorrow (2026-10-13, Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/opening-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.8622,50022,60022,500Buildup unavailableNeutral
BANKNIFTY0.9155,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
IDEA-1.85%87,5850.49 / 0.3514 / 1414 (9.8% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SAIL1.88%40,2771.3 / 0.32180 / 170175 (-0.14% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
BHEL1.39%31,5410.64 / 0.56450 / 400430 (-2.47% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
TATASTEEL0.95%112,0260.59 / 0.58200 / 170182 (4.29% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
DELHIVERY5.93%14,4740.77 / 0.48430 / 390420 (-0.74% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RBLBANK0.96%13,0720.76 / 0.48420 / 400410 (-2.82% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HDFCBANK-0.34%515,5950.53 / 0.43750 / 700720 (1.82% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE-0.61%288,9570.66 / 0.391,250 / 1,1601,210 (3.76% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
TECHM-3.29%24,9520.64 / 0.81,540 / 1,3201,500 (2.34% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SBIN-1.55%133,4620.78 / 0.711,000 / 940980 (4.01% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.61% - positiveAsia -0.01% - mixedCommodities -0.06% - mixedFX -0.57% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,812+0.59%2026-10-09
Nasdaq27,366+0.64%2026-10-09
Hang Seng24,210-0.01%2026-10-12
Nikkei 22569,031-0.02%2026-10-09
Gold4,210-0.14%2026-10-12
Crude Oil90.5-1.47%2026-10-12
Copper6.74+1.43%2026-10-12
DXY102+0.01%2026-10-12
USDINR95.71-1.15%2026-10-12

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds above opening range high after the first 15-30 minutes.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-12 10:40 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-12 10:40:33
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-05
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-12 10:55:55 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-12
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.