Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-30 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-30 12:00:19 IST Momentum date 2026-10-29
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-30 12:00 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as rotational session. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 23,102 (+0.72%), Bank Nifty is at 55,059 (+0.27%), and Smallcap 250 is at 16,884 (-1.27%). India VIX is +1.30%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY PHARMA, NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX, NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR, while weaker pockets include NIFTY MICROCAP 250, NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE, NIFTY SMALLCAP 500, NIFTY SMALLCAP250 QUALITY 50. The top mover list highlights TRENT, DEEPAKNTR, POWERGRID, PPLPHARMA on the positive side and SUZLON, HEXT, PINELABS, DALBHARAT on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as SSWL, MTARTECH, NINSYS, SGFIN, TANLA, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.6 (expiry 03-Nov-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.99 (expiry 23-Nov-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-30) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
23,102+0.72%
55,059+0.27%
16,884-1.27%
15.32+1.30%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5023,102+0.72%22,905 - 23,110Leading
NIFTY BANK55,059+0.27%54,581 - 55,068Supportive
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,809+0.42%24,606 - 24,814Supportive
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,566-0.48%57,194 - 57,808Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,588-1.19%18,493 - 18,783Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,884-1.27%16,807 - 17,092Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,044-1.91%23,952 - 24,473Weak
INDIA VIX15.32+1.30%14.47 - 15.7Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-30 12:00:12.

Mover source as of 2026-10-30 12:00:12
TRENT +6.19%
SUZLON -8.34%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
TRENT
Consumer Services
+6.19%STAGE_3Watch61.1
DEEPAKNTR
Chemicals
+3.41%STAGE_3Watch38.2
POWERGRID
Power
+2.40%STAGE_4Bearish48.3
PPLPHARMA
Healthcare
+2.08%STAGE_2Bullish92.3
HEROMOTOCO
Automobile and Auto Components
+1.37%STAGE_3Watch72.2
ICICIBANK
Financial Services
+1.24%STAGE_1Watch65.2
PRESTIGE
Realty
+1.11%STAGE_3Watch32.3
KAJARIACER
Consumer Durables
+1.01%STAGE_3Watch45
BIOCON
Healthcare
+0.50%STAGE_3Watch21.4
TATAELXSI
Information Technology
+0.45%STAGE_3Watch80.8

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
SUZLON
Capital Goods
-8.34%STAGE_3Watch13.2
HEXT
Information Technology
-5.22%STAGE_1Watch35
PINELABS
Financial Services
-4.76%STAGE_3Watch90.3
DALBHARAT
Construction Materials
-4.70%STAGE_4Bearish12.7
SWIGGY
Consumer Services
-4.62%STAGE_4Bearish2.5
DCMSHRIRAM
Services
-3.87%STAGE_4Bearish33.9
HSCL
Chemicals
-3.29%STAGE_3Watch4.4
JYOTICNC
Capital Goods
-3.09%STAGE_3Watch91.6

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.33%
NIFTY PHARMA
+1.77%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
+1.69%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.29%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
+1.26%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.17%
NIFTY INDIA TOURISM
+1.05%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
+0.90%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.86%
NIFTY QUALITY LOW-VOLATILITY 30
+0.82%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-1.91%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-1.59%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-1.43%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 QUALITY 50
-1.38%
NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES
-1.37%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
-1.37%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
-1.27%
NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15
-1.27%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
-1.27%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-1.19%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-29. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
SSWL
Automobile and Auto Components
+35.29%99.677.1Bullish
MTARTECH
Capital Goods
+30.94%43.954.2Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+27.88%8869.2Bullish
SGFIN
Financial Services
+24.62%86.366.7Bullish
TANLA
Information Technology
+24.35%77.277.9Bullish
ACUTAAS
Healthcare
+23.72%93.379.4Bullish
SEJALLTD
Capital Goods
+23.50%88.162Bullish
PVRINOX
Media Entertainment & Publication
+21.66%96.278.8Bullish
TIPSMUSIC
Media Entertainment & Publication
+20.38%91.374.3Bullish
SGMART
Metals & Mining
+18.51%94.171Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-30 12:00:19 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-11-03 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-11-23. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.623,00023,50022,900Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9955,50057,00058,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
SUZLON-8.41%37,3060.42 / 0.5640 / 3336 (6.76% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ETERNAL1.43%53,1860.97 / 0.57350 / 310330 (-3.93% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
VBL-3.81%55,4300.51 / 0.55400 / 400405 (0.72% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
COALINDIA-2.23%58,2130.54 / 0.43400 / 380395 (2.2% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK1.04%518,9920.68 / 0.42700 / 700700 (0.78% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK0.54%73,6480.95 / 0.67470 / 410450 (-2.38% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
LAURUSLABS4.77%41,8990.99 / 0.652,400 / 2,0002,200 (-6.66% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
INFY2.48%187,2321.02 / 0.681,200 / 1,0601,140 (-2.94% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
RELIANCE-0.76%296,4450.68 / 0.471,200 / 1,1001,200 (3.45% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
GODREJCP-4.39%24,7330.9 / 0.65900 / 800840 (3.8% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.84% - negativeAsia -0.32% - mixedCommodities +0.01% - mixedFX -0.11% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,720-0.30%2026-10-29
Nasdaq26,185-1.38%2026-10-29
Hang Seng23,342+1.67%2026-10-30
Nikkei 22563,165-2.31%2026-10-30
Gold3,999-0.81%2026-10-30
Crude Oil103+1.30%2026-10-30
Copper6.55-0.47%2026-10-30
DXY102-0.24%2026-10-30
USDINR95.23+0.02%2026-10-30

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-30 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-30 12:00:12
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-29
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-30 12:00:19 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-30
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.