Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-29 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-29 12:00:24 IST Momentum date 2026-10-28
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-29 12:00 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as rotational session. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,861 (+0.71%), Bank Nifty is at 54,574 (+0.56%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,048 (+0.34%). India VIX is -3.69%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY FMCG, NIFTY CPSE, NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR, NIFTY INDIA INTERNET, while weaker pockets include NIFTY AUTO, NIFTY EV & NEW AGE AUTOMOTIVE, NIFTY CEMENT, NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE. The top mover list highlights JWL, AARTIIND, CDSL, SCI on the positive side and TTML, OLAELEC, VTL, APARINDS on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as OMNI, SSWL, SEJALLTD, SHRINGARMS, MAZDA, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.34 (expiry 03-Nov-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.95 (expiry 23-Nov-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-29) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,861+0.71%
54,574+0.56%
17,048+0.34%
15.65-3.69%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,861+0.71%22,657 - 22,874Leading
NIFTY BANK54,574+0.56%54,048 - 54,654Leading
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,566+0.60%24,319 - 24,605Leading
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,475+0.35%57,242 - 57,611Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,757+0.66%18,575 - 18,793Leading
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,048+0.34%16,906 - 17,074Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,387+0.14%24,195 - 24,450Flat
INDIA VIX15.65-3.69%15.55 - 16.57Vol easing

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-29 12:00:19.

Mover source as of 2026-10-29 12:00:19
JWL +3.97%
TTML -6.04%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
JWL
Other
+3.97%STAGE_4Bearish1.8
AARTIIND
Chemicals & Specialty
+3.67%STAGE_1Bearish73.6
CDSL
Capital Markets
+3.46%STAGE_1Cautious44.2
SCI
Logistics & Transport
+3.25%STAGE_1Bearish63.9
ADANIENSOL
Other
+3.18%STAGE_1Bearish76.6
ETERNAL
Other
+3.16%STAGE_2Bullish80.8
GALLANTT
Metals & Mining
+3.01%STAGE_1Bearish34.4
NAVA
Energy - Power
+2.83%STAGE_4Bearish35.4
SAREGAMA
Other
+2.53%STAGE_1Strong bullish91.1
WIPRO
IT & Technology
+2.53%STAGE_1Watch45.5

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
TTML
-6.04%n/aNo signaln/a
OLAELEC
-3.25%n/aNo signaln/a
VTL
Other
-2.41%STAGE_1Bearish66.3
APARINDS
Capital Goods & Industrials
-2.19%STAGE_1Cautious98
SUZLON
-1.82%n/aNo signaln/a
M&MFIN
Financial Services
-1.63%STAGE_1Bearish13.6
ANANTRAJ
Realty
-1.46%STAGE_1Bearish24.7
AFCONS
Other
-1.37%STAGE_4Bearish2

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY FMCG
+1.75%
NIFTY CPSE
+1.32%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.16%
NIFTY INDIA INTERNET
+1.16%
NIFTY NON-CYCLICAL CONSUMER
+1.13%
NIFTY PSU BANK
+1.11%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.03%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.99%
NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
+0.94%
NIFTY MEDIA
+0.93%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY AUTO
-0.56%
NIFTY EV & NEW AGE AUTOMOTIVE
-0.54%
NIFTY CEMENT
-0.46%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-0.34%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-0.13%
NIFTY INDIA MANUFACTURING
-0.10%
NIFTY CORE HOUSING
-0.01%
NIFTY INDIA TOURISM
+0.02%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
+0.04%
NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15
+0.07%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-28. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
OMNI
Other
+36.78%99.659.2Strong bullish
SSWL
Other
+35.49%99.672.7Strong bullish
SEJALLTD
Other
+32.00%85.968.2Bullish
SHRINGARMS
Other
+30.49%95.166.4Strong bullish
MAZDA
Other
+29.52%91.763.4Strong bullish
PNGSREVA
Other
+28.66%98.152.3Strong bullish
AAATECH
Other
+23.82%95.161.8Strong bullish
NINSYS
Other
+22.28%98.958.5Bullish
TIPSMUSIC
Other
+20.77%94.270.5Strong bullish
OMFREIGHT
Other
+18.94%95.171.7Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-29 12:00:24 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-11-03 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-11-23. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.3422,80023,50022,700Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9555,50057,00058,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
BANDHANBNK1.09%34,9430.93 / 0.67160 / 150160 (1.75% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
ITC2.65%111,4520.74 / 0.65270 / 250260 (-2.16% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK2.8%74,6150.9 / 0.52450 / 410445 (-1.79% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE1.54%301,2900.72 / 0.461,200 / 1,1001,200 (2.13% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
JSWENERGY5.52%25,4670.95 / 0.61500 / 500500 (-1.5% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
HDFCBANK0.23%516,3740.65 / 0.41700 / 700700 (2.28% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
BAJFINANCE1%82,8320.86 / 0.431,000 / 920940 (1.51% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
INFY1.28%190,9561.02 / 0.71,200 / 1,0601,140 (0.44% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
PNBHOUSING-3.58%16,2480.54 / 0.541,200 / 1,1001,100 (1.14% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ADANIPORTS5.11%30,4990.89 / 0.491,800 / 1,8001,800 (-2.6% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.28% - positiveAsia +0.41% - mixedCommodities -0.66% - negativeFX +0.13% - positive
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,744+0.28%2026-10-28
Nasdaq26,550+0.27%2026-10-28
Hang Seng23,030-0.28%2026-10-29
Nikkei 22564,651+1.09%2026-10-29
Gold4,037-0.36%2026-10-29
Crude Oil101-1.52%2026-10-29
Copper6.64-0.09%2026-10-29
DXY102+0.06%2026-10-29
USDINR95.36+0.20%2026-10-29

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-29 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-29 12:00:19
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-28
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-29 12:00:24 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-29
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.