Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-26 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-26 12:00:25 IST Momentum date 2026-10-23
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Market Outlook: Mixed Global Sentiment, Mixed US and Asia Performance, Mixed Commodities and FX Performance

The global market outlook is mixed, with mixed performance in US and Asia markets, mixed commodities and FX performance. The risk regime is also mixed, with a focus on US, Asia, Commodities, and FX. The moves in major indices and assets show a range of performance, with some positive and some negative changes. The watch items highlight the importance of monitoring various factors such as US and Asia moves, Bank Nifty follow-through, FII/DII flow confirmation, and Crude, USDINR, and DXY continuation during Indian market hours. The correlations for various assets are stable, indicating a lack of significant correlation between the assets.

  • Mixed global market sentiment with mixed US and Asia performance
  • Mixed commodities and FX performance
  • Mixed risk regime with a focus on US, Asia, Commodities, and FX
  • Crude weakness can ease pressure on import-sensitive sectors and inflation expectations
  • USDINR firmness can support exporters such as IT and pharma but pressures import-heavy sectors
Summary source: Ollama granite4:latest evidence synthesis. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,580-0.09%
54,004-0.52%
16,427+0.26%
17.62+4.52%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,580-0.09%22,387 - 22,706Flat
NIFTY BANK54,004-0.52%53,778 - 54,392Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,342-0.25%24,162 - 24,503Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10055,946+0.26%55,101 - 56,172Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10017,809+0.39%17,433 - 17,885Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,427+0.26%16,135 - 16,515Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25023,834+0.03%23,486 - 24,018Flat
INDIA VIX17.62+4.52%16.86 - 18Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-26 12:00:20.

Mover source as of 2026-10-26 12:00:20
MRPL +9.33%
FIVESTAR -6.58%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
MRPL
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+9.33%STAGE_3Watch56.6
BSE
Financial Services
+4.02%STAGE_3Watch49.4
SCI
Services
+3.47%STAGE_3Watch43.3
IDEA
Telecommunication
+3.26%STAGE_3Watch36.3
SYRMA
Capital Goods
+2.86%STAGE_3Watch83.4
SUPREMEIND
Capital Goods
+2.73%STAGE_4Bearish76.7
GESHIP
Services
+2.52%STAGE_3Watch83.3
KEI
Capital Goods
+2.44%STAGE_3Watch13.1
TATATECH
Information Technology
+2.42%STAGE_3Watch63.1
AEGISVOPAK
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+2.39%STAGE_3Watch25.7

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
FIVESTAR
Financial Services
-6.58%STAGE_3Watch30.1
ATUL
Chemicals
-4.75%STAGE_3Watch52
VENTIVE
Consumer Services
-3.75%STAGE_4Bearish50.5
TATACONSUM
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-3.56%STAGE_4Bearish38.7
INDIACEM
Construction Materials
-3.15%STAGE_4Bearish15
SUNDARMFIN
Financial Services
-2.62%STAGE_4Bearish49
CREDITACC
Financial Services
-2.46%STAGE_3Watch5
BELRISE
Automobile and Auto Components
-2.38%STAGE_3Watch44.8

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
+1.54%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
+1.02%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
+0.99%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+0.96%
NIFTY PHARMA
+0.87%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
+0.81%
NIFTY MIDCAP150 MOMENTUM 50
+0.79%
NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP400 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
+0.74%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
+0.68%
NIFTY ENERGY
+0.66%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY PSU BANK
-0.81%
NIFTY WAVES
-0.76%
NIFTY RURAL
-0.54%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.53%
NIFTY BANK
-0.52%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
-0.45%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
-0.44%
NIFTY AUTO
-0.43%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
-0.43%
NIFTY MEDIA
-0.39%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-23. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
DPABHUSHAN
Consumer Durables
+48.77%99.564.6Bullish
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+42.81%99.868.1Bullish
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+36.46%99.167.1Bullish
SSWL
Automobile and Auto Components
+28.50%99.670.4Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+23.21%79.164.9Bullish
KROSS
Automobile and Auto Components
+19.69%98.966.1Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+17.54%99.461.4Bullish
TANLA
Information Technology
+14.79%48.570.3Bullish
GCSL
Financial Services
+13.61%9869.5Bullish
GRWRHITECH
Capital Goods
+10.48%82.252.7Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-26 12:00:25 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: expiry tomorrow (2026-10-27, Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry tomorrow (2026-10-27, Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.0222,65023,00022,500Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.8354,80056,00052,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
IDEA3.32%62,1460.4 / 0.4214 / 1413 (10.83% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
INFY0.73%111,5330.75 / 0.991,200 / 1,1001,100 (-3.8% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HDFCBANK-0.27%401,3650.47 / 0.58750 / 720720 (4.37% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
KOTAKBANK2.28%54,2210.8 / 0.69440 / 420430 (-2.24% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE0.59%216,1730.55 / 0.531,200 / 1,1601,200 (0.38% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
SBIN-0.36%96,1140.68 / 0.611,000 / 940970 (1.81% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ICICIBANK-0.09%111,7560.62 / 0.551,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
AXISBANK0.27%114,4660.48 / 0.511,300 / 1,2001,230 (1.12% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
DRREDDY4.81%24,4690.86 / 0.481,300 / 1,2001,240 (-3.92% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHARTIARTL0.49%77,9820.73 / 0.791,840 / 1,8401,840 (-2.78% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.36% - negativeAsia +0.04% - mixedCommodities -0.59% - mixedFX +0.18% - mixed
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,624-0.52%2026-10-23
Nasdaq25,955-0.21%2026-10-23
Hang Seng23,212+0.51%2026-10-26
Nikkei 22562,421-0.43%2026-10-26
Gold4,019+0.27%2026-10-26
Crude Oil101-2.24%2026-10-26
Copper6.49+0.21%2026-10-26
DXY102-0.12%2026-10-26
USDINR95.16+0.48%2026-10-26

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-26 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-26 12:00:20
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-23
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-26 12:00:25 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-26
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.