Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Risk-off session

Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-22 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-22 12:00:23 IST Momentum date 2026-10-21
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Risk-off session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-22 12:00 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as risk-off session. Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,626 (-0.81%), Bank Nifty is at 54,703 (-0.50%), and Smallcap 250 is at 16,875 (-0.98%). India VIX is +3.11%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY INDIA TOURISM, NIFTY CEMENT, NIFTY SME EMERGE, NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU, while weaker pockets include NIFTY CHEMICALS, NIFTY ALPHA 50, NIFTY IT, NIFTY FMCG. The top mover list highlights BALKRISIND, JSWINFRA, LT, CUMMINSIND on the positive side and KEI, SWIGGY, KALYANKJIL, HSCL on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as SHANTIGOLD, UTTAMSUGAR, SKYGOLD, VALIANTORG, AVADHSUGAR, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as bearish-leaning pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 0.77 (expiry 27-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.91 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-22) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,626-0.81%
54,703-0.50%
16,875-0.98%
16.16+3.11%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,626-0.81%22,555 - 22,785Weak
NIFTY BANK54,703-0.50%54,459 - 55,134Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,563-0.52%24,425 - 24,725Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10056,964-1.05%56,569 - 57,421Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,298-1.02%18,156 - 18,458Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25016,875-0.98%16,757 - 17,012Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,404-0.98%24,221 - 24,642Weak
INDIA VIX16.16+3.11%14.32 - 16.67Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-22 12:00:18.

Mover source as of 2026-10-22 12:00:18
BALKRISIND +3.78%
KEI -7.31%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
BALKRISIND
Automobile and Auto Components
+3.78%STAGE_3Watch74.4
JSWINFRA
Services
+0.98%STAGE_3Watch52.8
LT
Construction
+0.67%STAGE_4Bearish58.7
CUMMINSIND
Capital Goods
+0.57%STAGE_3Watch15.5
SAGILITY
Information Technology
+0.56%STAGE_1Watch83.8
RBLBANK
Financial Services
+0.45%STAGE_3Watch68.7
WIPRO
Information Technology
+0.45%STAGE_3Watch86
UBL
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+0.33%STAGE_4Bearish25.8
WOCKPHARMA
Healthcare
+0.05%STAGE_3Watch72
DLF
Realty
-0.03%STAGE_3Watch71.2

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
KEI
Capital Goods
-7.31%STAGE_3Watch28.4
SWIGGY
Consumer Services
-5.41%STAGE_4Bearish22.6
KALYANKJIL
Consumer Durables
-3.97%STAGE_3Watch65.4
HSCL
Chemicals
-3.76%STAGE_3Watch3.7
IFCI
Financial Services
-2.71%STAGE_3Watch32.9
ZENSARTECH
Information Technology
-2.56%STAGE_3Watch72.2
WELCORP
Capital Goods
-2.55%STAGE_2Bullish99
TRIVENI
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-2.50%STAGE_4Bearish1.2

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY INDIA TOURISM
+0.77%
NIFTY CEMENT
-0.25%
NIFTY SME EMERGE
-0.26%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
-0.29%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
-0.41%
NIFTY REITS & REALTY
-0.44%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK
-0.46%
NIFTY BANK
-0.50%
NIFTY INFRASTRUCTURE
-0.50%
NIFTY PHARMA
-0.51%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY CHEMICALS
-1.67%
NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.64%
NIFTY IT
-1.62%
NIFTY FMCG
-1.61%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-1.48%
NIFTY WAVES
-1.41%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
-1.39%
NIFTY CPSE
-1.38%
NIFTY MEDIA
-1.24%
NIFTY METAL
-1.22%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-21. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
SHANTIGOLD
Consumer Durables
+58.87%99.979.7Bullish
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+49.41%99.474.5Bullish
SKYGOLD
Consumer Durables
+33.42%99.283.9Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+32.10%98.555Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+29.58%99.670.3Bullish
CUPID
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+28.58%99.371.5Bullish
BLUSPRING
Services
+25.14%98.157.4Bullish
DHAMPURSUG
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+23.49%96.564.6Bullish
NINSYS
Information Technology
+23.09%67.677.1Bullish
MTARTECH
Capital Goods
+20.68%78.379.2Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-22 12:00:23 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.7722,80023,00022,000Buildup unavailableBearish-leaning PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9155,40056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
IDEA-0.69%74,2400.49 / 0.4414 / 1413 (12.55% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK-1.4%208,0390.52 / 0.6750 / 720720 (3.76% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
WIPRO0.41%56,1491.25 / 0.59200 / 170182 (-3.97% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
ETERNAL0.43%52,4430.52 / 0.49330 / 310315 (0.67% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK-0.15%60,9570.65 / 0.8430 / 440430 (-1.7% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ICICIBANK0.09%137,6250.56 / 0.651,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2.05% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
AXISBANK-0.4%130,5500.48 / 0.621,300 / 1,2001,240 (2.68% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE-1.15%239,3740.56 / 0.471,250 / 1,1601,200 (0.65% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INDHOTEL4.4%30,7230.9 / 0.32800 / 780770 (-1.62% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
SBIN0.23%110,5950.75 / 0.761,000 / 940980 (1.68% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.13% - positiveAsia -2.55% - negativeCommodities +0.15% - mixedFX -0.12% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,713+0.28%2026-10-20
Nasdaq26,425-0.02%2026-10-20
Hang Seng22,976-3.74%2026-10-22
Nikkei 22563,201-1.36%2026-10-22
Gold4,117-0.80%2026-10-22
Crude Oil99.3+2.21%2026-10-22
Copper6.48-0.96%2026-10-22
DXY102-0.22%2026-10-22
USDINR94.7-0.02%2026-10-22

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-22 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-22 12:00:18
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-21
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-22 12:00:23 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-22
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.