Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Risk-off session

Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-21 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-21 12:00:16 IST Momentum date 2026-10-19
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Risk-off session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-21 12:00 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as risk-off session. Headline and sector participation are weak. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,807 (-0.36%), Bank Nifty is at 54,979 (-0.92%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,022 (-2.37%). India VIX is +4.73%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM, NIFTY OIL & GAS, NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT, while weaker pockets include NIFTY IPO, NIFTY MICROCAP 250, NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE, NIFTY ALPHA 50. The top mover list highlights PIRAMALFIN, MPHASIS, PTCIL, FSL on the positive side and HSCL, JINDALSAW, MEESHO, CHOLAHLDNG on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as UTTAMSUGAR, AVADHSUGAR, JAYKAY, VALIANTORG, OCCLLTD, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as bearish-leaning pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 0.79 (expiry 27-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as neutral with PCR OI 0.86 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-21) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,807-0.36%
54,979-0.92%
17,022-2.37%
15.47+4.73%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,807-0.36%22,805 - 23,121Weak
NIFTY BANK54,979-0.92%54,951 - 55,867Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,732-1.02%24,728 - 25,118Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10057,472-1.74%57,447 - 58,713Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10018,470-2.46%18,459 - 19,010Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,022-2.37%17,011 - 17,476Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25024,624-2.70%24,596 - 25,335Weak
INDIA VIX15.47+4.73%14.18 - 15.6Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-21 12:00:10.

Mover source as of 2026-10-21 12:00:10
PIRAMALFIN +3.98%
HSCL -7.93%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
PIRAMALFIN
Financial Services
+3.98%STAGE_3Watch37.7
MPHASIS
Information Technology
+2.26%STAGE_1Watch77.3
PTCIL
Capital Goods
+2.26%STAGE_2Bullish96.8
FSL
Services
+1.52%STAGE_1Watch77.2
COHANCE
Healthcare
+0.76%STAGE_1Watch72.9
ICICIBANK
Financial Services
+0.67%STAGE_3Watch50.3
NEWGEN
Information Technology
+0.52%STAGE_3Watch24.3
ANANDRATHI
Financial Services
+0.37%STAGE_3Watch77.8
ASTRAZEN
Healthcare
-0.13%STAGE_4Bearish6.8
ALKEM
Healthcare
-0.26%STAGE_4Bearish32.3

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
HSCL
Chemicals
-7.93%STAGE_3Watch10.9
JINDALSAW
Capital Goods
-7.22%STAGE_2Bullish86.4
MEESHO
Consumer Services
-5.96%STAGE_2Bullish93.3
CHOLAHLDNG
Financial Services
-5.26%STAGE_4Bearish29.6
FIVESTAR
Financial Services
-4.81%STAGE_3Watch30.4
DEEPAKFERT
Chemicals
-4.78%STAGE_3Watch10.4
THELEELA
Consumer Services
-4.75%STAGE_2Bullish94.6
SYNGENE
Healthcare
-4.74%STAGE_3Watch54.5

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.13%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+0.36%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+0.18%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.13%
NIFTY CEMENT
+0.11%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+0.03%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
+0.01%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+0.00%
NIFTY SHARIAH 25
-0.10%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
-0.15%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY IPO
-3.03%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-2.70%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-2.70%
NIFTY ALPHA 50
-2.61%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-2.50%
NIFTY INDIA INTERNET
-2.49%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-2.46%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-2.46%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-2.46%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
-2.41%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-19. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
UTTAMSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+42.73%98.268.6Bullish
AVADHSUGAR
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+36.97%99.775.5Bullish
JAYKAY
Capital Goods
+36.90%9554.4Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+36.31%9966.2Bullish
OCCLLTD
Chemicals
+31.26%99.253Bullish
BLUSPRING
Services
+30.49%97.858Bullish
SKYGOLD
Consumer Durables
+29.60%98.384.2Bullish
PREMIERPOL
Capital Goods
+28.80%97.659.9Bullish
SAMBHV
Capital Goods
+28.69%96.962.6Bullish
DHAMPURSUG
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
+24.91%95.262.3Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-21 12:00:16 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly) · BANKNIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-27 (Monthly). On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY0.7923,00023,50022,000Buildup unavailableBearish-leaning PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.8655,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
WIPRO3.97%62,4351.22 / 0.56190 / 170180 (-4.64% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
HDFCBANK-0.57%441,4860.51 / 0.33750 / 720720 (1.84% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE1.16%274,5530.6 / 0.431,250 / 1,1601,210 (-0.85% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
BAJFINANCE-4.01%78,3750.52 / 0.51,000 / 940960 (3.96% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY3.14%185,0340.83 / 0.671,200 / 1,0001,100 (-5.14% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
KOTAKBANK-1.22%64,9380.67 / 0.79430 / 440430 (-1.75% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
ICICIBANK0.6%134,8400.54 / 0.661,400 / 1,4001,360 (-2.18% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
BHEL-2.98%30,0930.55 / 0.53450 / 460435 (5.14% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
SBIN-0.19%116,9370.82 / 0.671,000 / 940980 (0.73% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
KALYANKJIL1.51%16,7700.62 / 0.47600 / 550560 (0.08% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.13% - positiveAsia +0.13% - mixedCommodities -1.36% - mixedFX -0.11% - mixed
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,713+0.28%2026-10-20
Nasdaq26,425-0.02%2026-10-20
Hang Seng23,701-0.70%2026-10-21
Nikkei 22564,693+0.96%2026-10-21
Gold4,134-0.62%2026-10-21
Crude Oil99.2-4.30%2026-10-21
Copper6.59+0.83%2026-10-21
DXY102+0.07%2026-10-21
USDINR94.71-0.30%2026-10-21

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-21 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-21 12:00:10
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-19
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-21 12:00:16 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-21
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.