Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-16 12:06 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-16 12:06:12 IST Momentum date 2026-10-12
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-16 12:06 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as rotational session. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 23,106 (+0.47%), Bank Nifty is at 55,677 (-0.24%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,677 (+0.28%). India VIX is -0.42%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL, NIFTY MEDIA, while weaker pockets include NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS, NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES, NIFTY FMCG, NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15. The top mover list highlights LATENTVIEW, KARURVYSYA, NATIONALUM, SONATSOFTW on the positive side and CCL, HDBFS, YESBANK, SBFC on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as n/a, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.46 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.03 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-16) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
23,106+0.47%
55,677-0.24%
17,677+0.28%
13.97-0.42%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5023,106+0.47%22,914 - 23,150Supportive
NIFTY BANK55,677-0.24%55,526 - 55,990Weak
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,347-0.07%25,139 - 25,430Flat
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,076-0.21%58,776 - 59,274Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,183+0.27%19,070 - 19,195Supportive
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,677+0.28%17,557 - 17,687Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,760+0.80%25,504 - 25,776Leading
INDIA VIX13.97-0.42%12.79 - 14.52Vol easing

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-16 12:06:04.

Mover source as of 2026-10-16 12:06:04
LATENTVIEW +3.48%
CCL -7.85%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
LATENTVIEW
Information Technology
+3.48%STAGE_4Bearish8.9
KARURVYSYA
Financial Services
+3.28%STAGE_2Bullish84.9
NATIONALUM
Metals & Mining
+2.40%STAGE_3Watch31.1
SONATSOFTW
Information Technology
+2.10%STAGE_3Watch8.2
WELSPUNLIV
Textiles
+1.88%STAGE_2Bullish94.2
THERMAX
Capital Goods
+1.83%STAGE_3Watch4.5
USHAMART
Capital Goods
+1.75%STAGE_3Watch54.9
CANBK
Financial Services
+1.71%STAGE_4Bearish41.4
RBLBANK
Financial Services
+1.50%STAGE_2Bullish83.7
NMDC
Metals & Mining
+1.44%STAGE_3Watch21.8

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
CCL
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
-7.85%STAGE_3Watch26.1
HDBFS
Financial Services
-4.67%STAGE_4Bearish9.7
YESBANK
Financial Services
-2.98%STAGE_3Watch27.5
SBFC
Financial Services
-2.13%STAGE_3Watch51.9
MRPL
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
-1.92%STAGE_2Bullish79.8
MCX
Financial Services
-1.66%STAGE_2Bullish91.4
DIXON
Consumer Durables
-1.63%STAGE_3Watch51.5
INOXINDIA
Capital Goods
-1.52%STAGE_2Bullish83.9

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.64%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.53%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+1.46%
NIFTY MEDIA
+1.36%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.26%
NIFTY METAL
+1.19%
NIFTY CEMENT
+1.18%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
+1.04%
NIFTY CONGLOMERATE 50
+1.02%
NIFTY AUTO
+0.83%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
-0.88%
NIFTY MIDSMALL FINANCIAL SERVICES
-0.82%
NIFTY FMCG
-0.78%
NIFTY MIDCAP LIQUID 15
-0.74%
NIFTY MIDCAP SELECT
-0.49%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
-0.36%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK
-0.34%
NIFTY MIDCAP 50
-0.26%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
-0.25%
NIFTY BANK
-0.24%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-12. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
n/an/an/an/an/a

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-16 12:06:12 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.4623,05023,10022,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0355,70056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
WIPRO5.6%61,6621.24 / 0.68185 / 170175 (-4.67% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
LTF-2.09%26,8180.62 / 0.43280 / 280265 (2.65% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK0.41%486,4740.58 / 0.47750 / 720720 (-1.24% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ANGELONE-2.63%16,8240.52 / 0.56320 / 300300 (-1.77% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
INFY3.51%194,9951 / 0.751,200 / 1,1201,080 (-6.03% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
FEDERALBNK-0.91%30,2750.79 / 0.7340 / 320330 (-0.09% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
KOTAKBANK-0.22%73,0010.71 / 0.77430 / 440430 (-3.5% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE-0.16%287,5230.61 / 0.491,250 / 1,1601,210 (-0.02% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
TECHM7.42%29,1301.04 / 0.481,800 / 1,7001,660 (-6.41% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
BHARTIARTL2.51%102,9940.83 / 0.541,840 / 1,8001,840 (-3.12% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US +0.21% - positiveAsia +0.83% - positiveCommodities -0.01% - mixedFX -0.11% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,744+0.33%2026-10-15
Nasdaq26,713+0.08%2026-10-15
Hang Seng24,156+0.39%2026-10-16
Nikkei 22565,252+1.28%2026-10-16
Gold4,195+0.59%2026-10-16
Crude Oil95.84-2.17%2026-10-16
Copper6.61+1.54%2026-10-16
DXY102-0.12%2026-10-16
USDINR95.06-0.10%2026-10-16

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-16 12:06 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-16 12:06:04
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-12
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-16 12:06:12 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-16
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.