Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-15 12:02 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-15 12:06:05 IST Momentum date 2026-10-12
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-15 12:02 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as rotational session. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,964 (+1.51%), Bank Nifty is at 55,807 (+0.89%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,663 (-0.95%). India VIX is +0.78%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT, NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT, NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15, while weaker pockets include NIFTY ALPHA 50, NIFTY IPO, NIFTY MICROCAP 250, NIFTY PSU BANK. The top mover list highlights BHARTIARTL, ABREL, HEROMOTOCO, BANDHANBNK on the positive side and MRPL, RPOWER, CANBK, BHEL on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as n/a, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.72 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.07 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-15) is marked as RISK_OFF. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,964+1.51%
55,807+0.89%
17,663-0.95%
14.74+0.78%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,964+1.51%22,637 - 22,983Leading
NIFTY BANK55,807+0.89%55,279 - 55,888Leading
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,247+1.19%24,932 - 25,266Leading
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,425+0.03%59,194 - 59,603Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,170-1.11%19,152 - 19,373Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,663-0.95%17,654 - 17,827Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,616-1.41%25,593 - 25,996Weak
INDIA VIX14.74+0.78%14.07 - 14.88Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-15 12:05:59.

Mover source as of 2026-10-15 12:05:59
BHARTIARTL +3.73%
MRPL -6.75%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
BHARTIARTL
Telecommunication
+3.73%STAGE_3Watch50.8
ABREL
Realty
+2.98%STAGE_4Bearish4.2
HEROMOTOCO
Automobile and Auto Components
+2.97%STAGE_3Watch69
BANDHANBNK
Financial Services
+2.78%STAGE_3Watch6.2
HDFCAMC
Financial Services
+2.54%STAGE_4Bearish21.3
INFY
Information Technology
+2.34%STAGE_4Bearish46
ASHOKLEY
Capital Goods
+2.32%STAGE_3Watch38.9
LTF
Financial Services
+2.28%STAGE_3Watch16
ZENSARTECH
Information Technology
+2.11%STAGE_4Bearish22.2
M&M
Automobile and Auto Components
+2.00%STAGE_3Watch34.9

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
MRPL
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
-6.75%STAGE_2Bullish79.8
RPOWER
Power
-5.55%STAGE_4Bearish13.2
CANBK
Financial Services
-5.28%STAGE_4Bearish41.4
BHEL
Capital Goods
-4.41%STAGE_2Bullish81.9
CARTRADE
Consumer Services
-4.17%STAGE_1Watch87.4
LALPATHLAB
Healthcare
-3.40%STAGE_2Bullish87.6
TARIL
Capital Goods
-3.30%STAGE_3Watch24.9
BEML
Capital Goods
-2.35%STAGE_3Watch76.3

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+2.13%
NIFTY TOP 10 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.79%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.78%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.71%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.67%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.60%
NIFTY AUTO
+1.59%
NIFTY PRIVATE BANK
+1.59%
NIFTY INFRASTRUCTURE
+1.32%
NIFTY MOBILITY
+1.28%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.91%
NIFTY IPO
-1.49%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-1.41%
NIFTY PSU BANK
-1.26%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-1.11%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-1.06%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-1.05%
NIFTY SMALLCAP250 MOMENTUM QUALITY 100
-0.99%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 50
-0.98%
NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE
-0.96%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-12. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
n/an/an/an/an/a

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-15 12:06:05 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.7222,90023,00022,700Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0755,70056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
CANBK-5.19%53,5080.6 / 0.58120 / 120120 (1.51% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
BHEL-4.34%30,8310.56 / 0.57450 / 440440 (-0.61% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK1.71%491,7860.56 / 0.59750 / 720720 (-0.44% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK0.75%73,9470.67 / 0.66430 / 440430 (-2.76% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
RELIANCE2.22%292,0370.63 / 0.361,250 / 1,1601,200 (-0.54% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
ICICIBANK2.13%161,1840.66 / 0.471,340 / 1,3501,340 (-2.23% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HINDALCO0.95%71,0530.86 / 0.68960 / 960930 (4.32% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
INFY2.05%189,5300.95 / 0.651,100 / 1,0001,060 (-4.72% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHARTIARTL3.49%104,2460.79 / 0.641,840 / 1,8001,820 (-2.37% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
AXISBANK1.62%140,9980.69 / 0.691,260 / 1,2201,240 (-3.65% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -1.50% - negativeAsia -3.04% - negativeCommodities -0.23% - mixedFX -0.33% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,719-1.11%2026-10-14
Nasdaq26,693-1.88%2026-10-14
Hang Seng23,980-1.38%2026-10-15
Nikkei 22564,568-4.69%2026-10-15
Gold4,159+1.24%2026-10-15
Crude Oil94.05-1.09%2026-10-15
Copper6.56-0.83%2026-10-15
DXY102-0.43%2026-10-15
USDINR95.06-0.24%2026-10-15

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-15 12:02 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-15 12:05:59
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-12
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-15 12:06:05 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-15
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.