Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Bank Nifty lagging. Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-14 12:00 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-14 12:23:37 IST Momentum date 2026-10-05
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Rotational session: read the market as evidence, not as a trade call

As of 2026-10-14 12:00 IST, the agent adda midday market is best read as rotational session. Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Bank Nifty is not confirming yet. For retail investors, the practical message is to observe whether the next 60-90 minutes confirm participation across NIFTY, Bank Nifty, broader indices, and sector leaders. NIFTY 50 is at 22,724 (+0.01%), Bank Nifty is at 55,463 (-0.03%), and Smallcap 250 is at 17,892 (+0.33%). India VIX is +2.16%, so risk appetite should be judged with volatility in mind.

Sector leadership is concentrated around NIFTY IT, NIFTY CHEMICALS, NIFTY ENERGY, NIFTY OIL & GAS, while weaker pockets include NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK, NIFTY PHARMA, NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX, NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50. The top mover list highlights TATAELXSI, CHENNPETRO, WHIRLPOOL, MRPL on the positive side and CHOLAFIN, GALLANTT, BANKBARODA, HDFCLIFE on the weak side. Momentum screens are useful for building a watchlist, especially names such as RAYMOND, BHAGERIA, VALIANTORG, ROSSTECH, FILATEX, but the report should not be treated as a trade list. Look for price holding above the opening range, improving breadth, and volume confirmation before drawing conclusions.

F&O evidence is a context layer, not a standalone signal. NIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.13 (expiry 19-Oct-2026), while BANKNIFTY reads as constructive pcr; price confirmation needed with PCR OI 1.05 (expiry 27-Oct-2026). The global backdrop (as of 2026-10-14) is marked as MIXED. Retail investors should use this dashboard to decide what deserves attention, what requires patience, and where risk control matters most.

  • Use the report as a market map: index direction, breadth, sectors, movers, momentum, F&O, and global cues.
  • Treat strength as provisional until the next 60-90 minutes confirm breadth and price acceptance.
  • Avoid chasing sharp movers without checking RSI, volume, support distance, and position size.
  • Prioritize watchlist refinement and risk control over instant action.
Summary source: AI-assisted evidence synthesis fallback. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,724+0.01%
55,463-0.03%
17,892+0.33%
14.43+2.16%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,724+0.01%22,655 - 22,758Flat
NIFTY BANK55,463-0.03%55,261 - 55,645Flat
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES25,060-0.67%25,018 - 25,205Weak
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,523+0.11%59,102 - 59,581Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,473+0.13%19,336 - 19,508Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,892+0.33%17,744 - 17,920Supportive
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,986+0.72%25,736 - 26,039Leading
INDIA VIX14.43+2.16%13.8 - 14.63Vol rising

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top movers are sourced from yfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) as of 2026-10-14 12:23:29.

Mover source as of 2026-10-14 12:23:29
TATAELXSI +6.81%
CHOLAFIN -3.60%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
TATAELXSI
Information Technology
+6.81%STAGE_4Bearish23.5
CHENNPETRO
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+6.47%STAGE_2Bullish92.4
WHIRLPOOL
Consumer Durables
+6.28%STAGE_3Watch82.6
MRPL
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
+4.95%STAGE_2Bullish86.8
CENTRALBK
Financial Services
+3.22%STAGE_4Bearish45.2
ADANIENSOL
Power
+2.89%STAGE_3Watch20.3
UPL
Chemicals
+2.73%STAGE_4Bearish18.5
INFY
Information Technology
+2.34%STAGE_4Bearish63.8
OLAELEC
Automobile and Auto Components
+2.31%STAGE_3Watch27.4
VTL
Textiles
+2.31%STAGE_3Watch13.2

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
CHOLAFIN
Financial Services
-3.60%STAGE_3Watch28
GALLANTT
Capital Goods
-3.44%STAGE_3Watch9.9
BANKBARODA
Financial Services
-2.41%STAGE_4Bearish46.3
HDFCLIFE
Financial Services
-2.30%STAGE_4Bearish50.4
MCX
Financial Services
-1.74%STAGE_2Bullish88.2
KIMS
Healthcare
-1.64%STAGE_3Watch24.9
MAHABANK
Financial Services
-1.52%STAGE_3Watch48.2
VEDL
Metals & Mining
-1.50%STAGE_4Bearish36.8

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+1.26%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
+1.11%
NIFTY ENERGY
+1.03%
NIFTY OIL & GAS
+1.01%
NIFTY CPSE
+0.87%
NIFTY SME EMERGE
+0.87%
NIFTY INDIA RAILWAYS PSU
+0.86%
NIFTY FMCG
+0.80%
NIFTY PSE
+0.77%
NIFTY COMMODITIES
+0.75%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES EX-BANK
-1.04%
NIFTY PHARMA
-0.94%
NIFTY HEALTHCARE INDEX
-0.83%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES 25/50
-0.74%
NIFTY CAPITAL MARKETS
-0.71%
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES
-0.67%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
-0.59%
NIFTY HIGH BETA 50
-0.36%
NIFTY ALPHA 50
-0.32%
NIFTY INDIA INTERNET
-0.31%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-05. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
RAYMOND
Capital Goods
+94.93%99.984.5Bullish
BHAGERIA
Chemicals
+80.45%10074.5Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+78.78%98.982.9Bullish
ROSSTECH
Capital Goods
+41.73%98.882.1Bullish
FILATEX
Textiles
+41.71%99.565.9Bullish
OPTIEMUS
Telecommunication
+37.69%9870.3Bullish
VENUSPIPES
Capital Goods
+37.47%90.862.1Bullish
RAYMONDREL
Realty
+36.72%65.469.5Bullish
MUKANDLTD
Capital Goods
+35.79%95.779.7Bullish
NRAIL
Forest Materials
+32.67%98.558.6Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-14 12:23:37 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: next expiry 2026-10-19 (Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.1322,70022,70022,700Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY1.0555,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
CANBK4.17%52,1711.02 / 0.54125 / 120124 (-1.11% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
LICHSGFIN-3.71%35,2290.76 / 0.85560 / 500535 (-1.05% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK-0.65%501,7770.54 / 0.55750 / 700720 (0.98% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
BHEL0.18%30,3110.57 / 0.52450 / 400430 (-2.86% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
KOTAKBANK0.69%78,1610.68 / 0.76430 / 440430 (-3.2% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
INFY1.9%187,3270.95 / 0.631,100 / 1,0001,040 (-4.31% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
ICICIBANK-1.05%160,9580.58 / 0.661,340 / 1,3501,340 (-0.73% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
RELIANCE1.08%291,6480.6 / 0.351,250 / 1,1601,200 (1.56% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
TCS2.11%117,6291.11 / 0.882,100 / 2,2002,200 (-4.64% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
INDUSINDBK-0.47%62,1110.93 / 0.81900 / 900900 (3% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.08% - negativeAsia +0.02% - positiveCommodities +0.45% - mixedFX -0.45% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,805-0.02%2026-10-13
Nasdaq27,204-0.15%2026-10-13
Hang Seng24,367+0.09%2026-10-14
Nikkei 22567,744-0.05%2026-10-14
Gold4,175-0.06%2026-10-14
Crude Oil94.35+0.22%2026-10-14
Copper6.76+1.19%2026-10-14
DXY102-0.08%2026-10-14
USDINR94.99-0.83%2026-10-14

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-14 12:00 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers)2026-10-14 12:23:29
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-05
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-14 12:23:37 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-14
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.