Agent Adda
Market intelligence dashboard
Educational market intelligence - not advice
Agent Adda Midday Market

Rotational session

Leadership is selective; confirm with first-hour breadth. Banking is at least supportive. Use the next 60-90 minutes to confirm whether leadership is broadening, fading, or rotating into the close.

Confirm breadth in 15-30 min.
As of 2026-10-13 12:06 IST Domestic live runtime F&O date 2026-10-13 12:21:15 IST Momentum date 2026-10-05
Who this report is for

Built for informed retail investors

This midday dashboard is designed for retail investors and swing traders who want a second-half market read after the opening noise has settled, with focus on sector leadership, breadth, movers, momentum, F&O context, and risk control.

  • Best suited for investors who already track indices, sectors, watchlists, and basic technical context.
  • Useful for spotting leadership, weak pockets, momentum names, F&O context, and confirmation levels.
  • Not a trade-call sheet, portfolio recommendation, or substitute for suitability-based advice.
Retail investor commentary

Market Outlook: Mixed Global Sentiment, India's FNO Signals, and Sectoral Opportunities

The global market sentiment is mixed, with negative bias in the US and Asia markets. The India FNO signals are bullish for NIFTY and bearish for BANKNIFTY. Sectoral opportunities include Textiles, Telecommunication, Capital Goods, and Realty. The risk regime is mixed, with some assets showing stable correlations and others experiencing decoupling.

  • Monitor the gap risk between Nifty and overnight US and Asia moves
  • Watch the Bank Nifty follow-through after the first 30 minutes
  • Confirm FII/DII flow
  • Track crude, USDINR, and DXY movements during Indian market hours
  • Consider investments in Textiles, Telecommunication, Capital Goods, and Realty sectors
Summary source: Ollama granite4:latest evidence synthesis. Grounded only in report evidence.
22,515+0.68%
55,092+0.32%
17,642-0.73%
14.35-5.91%

Domestic Index Pulse

AreaLevelMoveDay RangeRead
NIFTY 5022,515+0.68%22,288 - 22,581Leading
NIFTY BANK55,092+0.32%54,736 - 55,366Supportive
NIFTY FINANCIAL SERVICES24,970+0.42%24,743 - 25,065Supportive
NIFTY MIDCAP 10058,868+0.06%58,590 - 59,177Flat
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,249-0.91%19,184 - 19,442Weak
NIFTY SMALLCAP 25017,642-0.73%17,599 - 17,799Weak
NIFTY MICROCAP 25025,475-1.08%25,464 - 25,824Weak
INDIA VIX14.35-5.91%14.31 - 15.35Vol easing

Market Movers: Top Gainers And Losers

Top gainers are supplemented from NIFTY 50, NIFTY SMALLCAP 250, NIFTY MIDCAP 100 because the NIFTY 500 mover feed returned only 0 positive row(s).

Mover source as of 2026-10-13 12:21:07
HCLTECH +7.26%
RBLBANK -6.75%

Top Gainers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
HCLTECH
+7.26%n/aNo signaln/a
TCS
+6.05%n/aNo signaln/a
TECHM
+4.33%n/aNo signaln/a
INFY
+3.05%n/aNo signaln/a
BAJAJ-AUTO
+2.66%n/aNo signaln/a
HINDUNILVR
+2.37%n/aNo signaln/a
BAJFINANCE
+1.84%n/aNo signaln/a
GRASIM
+1.63%n/aNo signaln/a
ADANIENT
+1.37%n/aNo signaln/a
HINDALCO
+1.34%n/aNo signaln/a

Top Losers

SymbolMoveStageSignalRS/RSI
RBLBANK
-6.75%n/aNo signaln/a
KOTAKBANK
-0.95%n/aNo signaln/a
MARUTI
-0.82%n/aNo signaln/a
MAXHEALTH
-0.77%n/aNo signaln/a
NTPC
-0.65%n/aNo signaln/a
TMPV
-0.56%n/aNo signaln/a
INDIGO
-0.54%n/aNo signaln/a
POWERGRID
-0.50%n/aNo signaln/a

Sector And Index Leaders

NIFTY IT
+4.20%
NIFTY MIDSMALL IT & TELECOM
+1.92%
NIFTY INDIA DIGITAL
+1.92%
NIFTY GROWTH SECTORS 15
+1.74%
NIFTY INDIA CORPORATE GROUP INDEX - TATA GROUP 25% CAP
+1.65%
NIFTY SHARIAH 25
+1.53%
NIFTY DIVIDEND OPPORTUNITIES 50
+1.30%
NIFTY SERVICES SECTOR
+1.17%
NIFTY TOP 20 EQUAL WEIGHT
+1.03%
NIFTY TOP 15 EQUAL WEIGHT
+0.97%

Weak Pockets

NIFTY ALPHA 50
-1.82%
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET MOMENTUM QUALITY 50
-1.09%
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
-1.08%
NIFTY MIDSMALL HEALTHCARE
-0.93%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 100
-0.91%
NIFTY MIDCAP150 MOMENTUM 50
-0.91%
NIFTY CHEMICALS
-0.84%
NIFTY ENERGY
-0.83%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 500
-0.82%
NIFTY MEDIA
-0.77%

Momentum Leaders

Latest momentum screen snapshot: 2026-10-05. Treat stale rows as watchlist context until current-day price action confirms.

Symbol1M MoveRSRSISignal
RAYMOND
Capital Goods
+94.93%99.984.5Bullish
BHAGERIA
Chemicals
+80.45%10074.5Bullish
VALIANTORG
Chemicals
+78.78%98.982.9Bullish
ROSSTECH
Capital Goods
+41.73%98.882.1Bullish
FILATEX
Textiles
+41.71%99.565.9Bullish
OPTIEMUS
Telecommunication
+37.69%9870.3Bullish
VENUSPIPES
Capital Goods
+37.47%90.862.1Bullish
RAYMONDREL
Realty
+36.72%65.469.5Bullish
MUKANDLTD
Capital Goods
+35.79%95.779.7Bullish
NRAIL
Forest Materials
+32.67%98.558.6Bullish

F&O Index Setup

Latest F&O evidence date: 2026-10-13 12:21:15 IST. Expiry awareness: NIFTY: expiry today (2026-10-13, Weekly) · BANKNIFTY: expiry 2026-10-27. On expiry sessions, open interest and PCR can change quickly due to rolls/unwinds; treat max pain and call/put walls as context and re-check after the first 30–60 minutes. Directional conviction needs price, PCR, OI buildup, and VWAP/intraday-range confirmation to align.

InstrumentPCR OIMax PainCall WallPut WallBuildupRead
NIFTY1.1522,50022,60022,500Buildup unavailableConstructive PCR; price confirmation needed
BANKNIFTY0.9455,50056,00055,000Buildup unavailableNeutral

F&O Stock Watch

SymbolFut Px ΔFut OIPCR OI / VolCE / PE WallMax PainEvidence read
RBLBANK-7.05%16,8830.45 / 0.55400 / 400400 (2.67% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
WIPRO4.01%62,5720.88 / 0.52170 / 160165 (-1.68% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
BHEL-1.4%29,9940.59 / 0.59450 / 400430 (-0.38% vs spot)Price down, PCR bearish — aligned pressure
HDFCBANK1.17%501,7700.55 / 0.44750 / 700720 (1.23% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
HCLTECH7.37%64,1421.26 / 0.551,300 / 1,2001,260 (-3.99% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
INFY3.47%190,7260.8 / 0.61,040 / 1,0001,020 (-2.94% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
TCS6.19%117,9241.12 / 0.752,200 / 2,1002,180 (-3.28% vs spot)Price up, PCR constructive — better alignment
INDUSINDBK2.98%64,6810.95 / 0.58900 / 900900 (2.99% vs spot)Mixed PCR — wait for price confirmation
RELIANCE0.14%290,9630.59 / 0.291,250 / 1,1601,200 (3.8% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation
TECHM4.83%26,4730.73 / 0.51,540 / 1,5001,500 (-2.24% vs spot)Price up, PCR bearish — weak confirmation

Global And Commodity Cues

US -0.25% - negativeAsia -0.96% - negativeCommodities -0.09% - mixedFX -0.90% - negative
AssetPriceMoveAs of
S&P 5007,807-0.06%2026-10-12
Nasdaq27,246-0.44%2026-10-12
Hang Seng24,249-0.09%2026-10-13
Nikkei 22567,778-1.82%2026-10-13
Gold4,211+0.48%2026-10-13
Crude Oil92.42-1.41%2026-10-13
Copper6.74+0.65%2026-10-13
DXY102-0.17%2026-10-13
USDINR95.25-1.63%2026-10-13

Confirm

  • NIFTY holds the key intraday range and avoids a failed second-half breakout.
  • Bank Nifty stops lagging or financial services keeps absorbing weakness.
  • Small/microcap strength holds without VIX rising.

Respect

  • Avoid chasing leaders with RSI above 80 or large one-day gaps.
  • Treat F&O as neutral unless PCR and buildup confirm with price.
  • Prefer sectors with both index strength and stock-level breadth.

Watch

  • Capital markets, IT, metals, realty, and broad-market quality momentum.
  • Consumer durables, PSU banks, pharma, defence, and auto if weakness persists.
  • Crude, USDINR, DXY, and FII/DII flow confirmation.

Evidence And Freshness

EvidenceSourceAs of
Domestic indicesterminal.tools.get_live_market_overview2026-10-13 12:06 IST
Top moversyfinance current daily candles (NSE tickers) + fallback merge: NIFTY 50, NIFTY SMALLCAP 250, NIFTY MIDCAP 1002026-10-13 12:21:07
MomentumPostgreSQL scores.stage_snapshots2026-10-05
F&Olive-nse-api2026-10-13 12:21:15 IST
GlobalLive yfinance quotes2026-10-13
AI and data-grounding note: AI assistants may help draft and organize this market dashboard. Tables, levels, breadth, F&O, momentum, global cues, and source freshness are grounded in Agent Adda evidence shown in the report. AI synthesis does not replace independent verification, suitability assessment, or risk management.
Disclaimer / SEBI-aligned investor caution: This is for education and general market research only. It is not personalised advice, not a SEBI-registered research report, and not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell, hold, trade, or subscribe. Markets carry risk, including capital loss. No assured, fixed, or guaranteed returns are expressed or implied. Verify independently and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser / qualified professional before acting.