Record orders, resilient credit and new product options; core margin recovery is the test.
Research cut-off: 5 November 2026 NSE close; consolidated financials unless stated.
Record orders need to become durable operating profit and cash.
L&T has unusually strong order visibility, broad engineering capabilities, and a robust parent credit profile. The current concern is conversion: Q2 FY27 orders rose 28% and revenue 16%, while group EBITDA rose about 1% and its margin fell 130 basis points. Both Q1 and Q2 core Projects, Products & Manufacturing (PP&M) margins were 7.0% against management’s 7.8% full-year aim. The recent price rally has already anticipated some recovery. At ₹4,050, an illustrative base case of ₹140 FY27 earnings per share at 29× gives ₹4,060, close to the market price. The research stance is constructive on the business and cautious on near term entry until project margins and cash conversion improve. The stock also fails important conditions in a Minervini-style trend screen and lacks a validated O’Neil-style breakout. This is a scenario sensitivity, not a price target. Q2 presentation · NSE close
Source-checked qualitative scorecard; no unverified numerical rank is asserted.
Order book, business mix and credit profile from company filings and CRISIL.
L&T combines infrastructure and utilities construction, conventional and green energy projects, manufacturing, technology services, financial services, realty, and development assets. Its ability to bid for and execute very large projects, engineering depth, supplier network, and financing access are material competitive strengths. CRISIL rates its long term debt AAA/Stable. These strengths support project wins; pricing, execution and collections determine shareholder returns. FY26 annual report · CRISIL rationale
| Order indicator | Latest reported position |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 new orders | ₹1,47,700 crore, +28% year on year |
| Order book, 30 September 2026 | ₹8,53,500 crore, +28% year on year |
| Order book mix | Infrastructure & Utilities 42%; conventional energy 34%; green energy 17%; other 7% |
| Order book geography | India 46%; Middle East 40%; US/Europe 7%; rest of world 7% |
| Q2 order inflow mix | Conventional energy 53%; infrastructure and utilities 24% |
Read-through: The backlog provides multi-year work, though the newest order surge is driven heavily by conventional energy. India’s public capex helps, while 40% Middle East order exposure makes overseas execution and logistics equally important to this thesis. Management describes an addressable pipeline of roughly ₹10 trillion for the remaining FY27 period; that is opportunity, not contracted revenue. Q2 presentation
Company announcements are separated from operating and earnings proof.
L&T’s website and Q2 call show that the group is adding digital and advanced-product businesses to its EPC base. The distinction is between announced capacity or products and proven recurring earnings.
| Initiative | What is established | What still needs proof |
|---|---|---|
| Vyoma.AI / LTN Compute | L&T announced an AI factory at its Chennai data-centre campus, planned for 10,000 NVIDIA B300 GPUs, with a Together AI deployment agreement. The release classifies the award as “mega” (₹10,000–15,000 crore); the Q2 call targeted January 2027 commissioning. Vyoma also offers colocation, sovereign cloud and GPU services. | Commissioning, utilization, power availability, contract economics, capital intensity and cash returns. Announced cluster capacity is not operating profit. |
| L&T Semiconductor Technologies | Its September showcase covered 40 products and platforms, including a 1,200V silicon-carbide MOSFET, an Indian-designed BLDC controller, compute, secure identity and connectivity devices. It is a fabless products business. | Design wins, manufacturing ramp, commercial shipments, gross margin and R&D payback. A product showcase alone is not revenue evidence. |
| Electronics Products & Systems | Management described an initial battery-storage systems order, Kanchipuram capacity expansion and EV traction motors ready for planned Q3 FY27 commercial production. | Repeat orders, production yield, customer acceptance and segment-scale margin contribution. |
These ventures offer a plausible new-products catalyst but currently have much less financial proof than the ₹8.54 lakh crore EPC backlog. The AI factory also adds technology-obsolescence and funding risk. L&T AI factory release · L&T semiconductor release · Q2 FY27 call
FY24–FY26 consolidated; owner-attributable profit distinguished from total group PAT.
| Consolidated | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,21,113 | 2,55,734 | 2,85,874 |
| PBDIT, company definition | 23,494 | 26,435 | 29,151 |
| PBDIT margin | 10.6% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| Profit attributable to owners, reported | 13,059 | 15,037 | 16,084 |
| Profit attributable to owners, excluding exceptional items | 12,966 | 14,562 | 17,238 |
| Basic EPS, reported | ₹95.00 | ₹109.36 | ₹116.93 |
| Consolidated operating cash flow, including finance business | 18,266 | 9,151 | 16,741 |
Read-through: Revenue compounded at about 13.7% across FY24–FY26, while owner-attributable reported profit compounded at about 11.0%. FY26 reported profit grew only 7.0%; excluding exceptional items, it grew 18.4%. The FY26 exceptional charge included a labour-code gratuity impact. The annual report’s total group PAT of ₹18,954 crore includes ₹2,870 crore attributable to non-controlling interests; the ₹16,084 crore owner figure is the relevant numerator for L&T EPS. Consolidated operating cash flow includes its finance subsidiary and should not be read as a pure EPC cash measure. FY26 annual report · Screener history
Q2 FY27 versus Q2 FY26; reported earnings and operating margin read separately.
| Consolidated Q2 | FY26 | FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67,984 | 78,750 | +15.8% |
| Company EBITDA | about 6,810 | about 6,840 | about +1% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.0% | 8.7% | −130 bps |
| Profit attributable to owners | 3,926 | 5,202 | +32.5% |
| Basic EPS | ₹28.54 | ₹37.81 | +32.5% |
Read-through: Revenue growth came from energy projects, manufacturing and finance. The call attributed lower EBITDA margin to project mix, water and effluent-treatment cost pressure, supply costs, and contracts that have not crossed margin-recognition thresholds. Higher treasury income helped PAT. Thus, the PAT acceleration is encouraging, but it does not yet establish a recovery in core project margins. The Infrastructure & Utilities segment’s Q2 revenue grew about 6% while its reported segment result was nearly flat. Q2 consolidated results · Q2 call transcript
Parent versus group borrowing; advances versus gross working capital.
The group reported FY26 operating cash flow of ₹16,741 crore versus ₹9,151 crore in FY25 and net capital expenditure of ₹4,469 crore. Its consolidated net debt/equity improved from 0.60× to 0.35×, but group borrowings include the lending operations of L&T Finance. At the parent level, borrowings fell from ₹21,935 crore to ₹11,773 crore and the parent ended FY26 net debt free. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow excluding financial services rose to about ₹18,000 crore from ₹10,600 crore a year earlier. FY26 annual report · Q2 presentation
Read-through: Net working capital fell to 1.7% of revenue in September 2026 from 10.2% a year earlier, supported in part by customer advances. CRISIL separately found that standalone gross current assets rose to 276 days in March 2026 from 259 days because of delayed invoicing and project-end receivables. The next test is whether collections and gross working capital stay healthy when new projects advance and customer advances are used. Q2 presentation · CRISIL rationale
L&T has exited Nabha Power and agreed to sell Hyderabad Metro. The latter remained classified as held for sale at September 2026; its expected completion date had shifted to 31 December 2026. Closing the sale would reduce exposure to a low-return development asset. The FY26 statutory audit report had no qualification according to the board report. Q2 results · FY26 board report
Three consecutive official calls reviewed against later outcomes.
| Management call | Evidence and change in the thesis |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY26, 5 May 2026 | FY26 revenue grew 12% versus 15% guidance. Management cited delayed domestic water projects, clearances and March West Asia disruption. It introduced FY27 order and revenue growth guidance of 10–12% and PP&M margin of 7.8%, assuming broad normalization after Q1. The full-year order prospect pipeline was ₹17.8 trillion, down about 6% from the comparable prior-year pipeline. |
| Q1 FY27, July 2026 | Group EBITDA margin fell to 9.0% from 9.9%; PP&M was 7.0% versus 7.2%. Lower project execution, foreign-exchange effects in IT, and expected-credit-loss provisions weighed on the group. Management retained the 7.8% PP&M full-year aim while expecting a stronger second half. |
| Q2 FY27, 27 October 2026 | Order intake and revenue accelerated, but group EBITDA margin fell to 8.7% from 10.0%, and PP&M remained 7.0% versus 7.3% a year ago. Water-project cost pressure, supply chains and contracts below margin-recognition thresholds were cited. Treasury income helped the 33% PAT rise. Management retained FY27 guidance despite these pressures. |
Concall judgment: Management correctly anticipated a soft H1 and the eventual order rebound, but FY26 revenue missed its earlier goal and core PP&M margin has yet to recover. Since both H1 quarters delivered 7.0%, achieving 7.8% for the full year requires H2 margin above 7.8% on a weighted basis. This makes H2 execution and collection evidence more important than headline order wins. The Q4 expectation that the Hyderabad Metro sale could close in Q1 also slipped; the revised completion date is 31 December 2026. Q4 FY26 call · Q1 FY27 call · Q2 FY27 call
Audited history, with sale status updated from Q2 FY27.
| Annual-report lens | Evidence | Investment implication |
|---|---|---|
| Business scale | FY26 consolidated revenue ₹2,85,874 crore; order intake exceeded the original 10% growth guide | Strong franchise, though revenue growth missed the 15% guide and reached 12% |
| Earnings quality | Owner-attributable reported PAT ₹16,084 crore versus ₹17,238 crore excluding exceptional items | Reported and normalized earnings require separate valuation treatment |
| Cash and leverage | Group operating cash flow ₹16,741 crore; parent ended FY26 net debt free | Strong parent liquidity, but consolidated debt includes L&T Finance |
| Capital allocation | Nabha Power exit completed; Hyderabad Metro sale remained pending at September 2026 | Exit execution still matters for returns and management credibility |
| Governance | FY26 statutory audit opinion was unqualified according to the board report | No audit qualification identified in the reviewed period |
The annual report supports L&T’s scale and financing advantage; the sale status is updated from the later Q2 filing. Neither document settles future project-level margins, overseas collection risk or returns on new AI and semiconductor investment. FY26 annual report · FY26 board report · Q2 results
FY27 guidance is a company forecast, not an achieved result.
Management retained FY27 guidance of 10–12% growth in orders and revenue and a 7.8% EBITDA margin for the Projects, Products & Manufacturing portfolio. It expects year-end group net working capital below its earlier 10% guidance. These are management forecasts. CRISIL’s June assessment affirmed AAA/Stable but highlighted large gross working-capital needs and Middle East risk; its downside triggers include sustained working-capital stretch or ROCE below 14%. Q2 call transcript · CRISIL rationale
The Indian capex cycle is supportive: the FY27 central capital-expenditure budget is ₹12.22 lakh crore and April–September actual spending of ₹6.55 lakh crore was 12.7% above the year-earlier period. This supports domestic demand, but cannot resolve international execution or project pricing risk. Union Budget · Government accounts
India capex and global risk; recent index rebound lacks broad small-cap participation.
As of 5 November, the local NSE index series shows a strong 20-session rebound in Nifty 50 (+8.6%) and Nifty Infra (+7.4%), while Nifty Smallcap 500 fell 2.7%. Over 60 sessions, Nifty 50 was about flat (−0.2%), Nifty Infra fell 1.0%, and Nifty Midcap 150 fell 5.0%. The infrastructure rally therefore has recent momentum but has not yet shown durable, broad participation. L&T gained 9.4% in 20 sessions, modestly ahead of Nifty 50, but its 60-session return of −0.7% lagged Nifty 50. These are calculations from Agent Adda’s archived NSE index and security closes through 5 November, not a proprietary relative-strength rank. NSE index portal · NSE 5 November archive
The IMF’s October 2026 outlook projects India growth of about 7.0% in calendar 2026, compared with global growth of 3.1%. Domestic capex and private industrial demand support L&T, but the IMF identifies conflict, higher energy costs and renewed trade tensions as global downside risks. L&T’s own exposure makes this concrete: 40% of its order book is in the Middle East, 54% is international, and its green-energy unit reported a 45% fall in Q2 new orders after Middle East solar deferrals. Higher oil can support hydrocarbon customer spending but also raise L&T’s logistics and input costs and strain India’s macro balance; the net effect is uncertain. IMF October WEO · IMF India data · Q2 call
| Risk | Mechanism | Evidence to monitor |
|---|---|---|
| West Asia conflict and shipping | Site access, transit time, procurement and customer award timing; possible cost inflation on fixed-price contracts | Middle East project milestones, green-energy award conversion, overseas receivables |
| Domestic water-project execution | Delayed clearances, claims and cost overruns dilute the very segment supported by public capex | Water and effluent treatment margin and billings |
| Working-capital reversal | Low 1.7% net working capital partly reflects advances that are consumed during execution | Gross current assets, collections and cash flow excluding finance |
| Energy mix and cyclicality | 53% of Q2 new orders were conventional energy; oil and gas capex can shift with price and policy | Conventional pipeline, order quality, segment margin |
| New-tech investment | GPU refresh cycles, power, utilization and product-development spend could outrun returns | Vyoma commissioning and utilization; semiconductor shipments and unit economics |
| Valuation | About 31× reported trailing owner EPS leaves little tolerance for H2 margin disappointment | Core margin, owner EPS quality, multiple versus own history |
Institutional holding and peer comparison limits.
September 2026 shareholding was 19.22% foreign institutions, 42.85% domestic institutions, 0.26% government and 37.66% public, per Screener. L&T has no conventional controlling promoter holding. The listed technology and finance subsidiaries, plus project and realty operations, make pure EPC peers such as KEC International or NCC imperfect valuation comparisons; no same-date, like-for-like peer ranking is asserted here. Screener shareholding · FY26 annual report
NSE daily closes through 5 November 2026; technical context is descriptive.
Framework application by Agent Adda; neither investor assessed this report.
Neither Mark Minervini nor William O’Neil has assessed this report. The following is our application of their published trend and growth frameworks, as of the 5 November close; it is not an attributed recommendation. Relative strength here means price performance versus the market, not RSI. Minervini trend discussion · IBD’s O’Neil rules
| Minervini-style trend condition | L&T reading | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Price above 50-, 150- and 200-session averages | ₹4,050 > ₹3,835.74 / ₹3,944.03 / ₹3,934.88 | Pass |
| 50-session average above the 150- and 200-session averages | ₹3,835.74 below both | Fail |
| 200-session average rising over about one trading month | ₹3,934.88 versus ₹3,964.52 twenty sessions ago | Fail |
| Price at least 30% above 52-week low | ₹4,050 versus ₹3,288.10: +23.2% | Fail |
| Price within 25% of 52-week high | ₹4,050 versus ₹4,440: 8.8% below | Pass |
| Strong published relative-strength percentile | No comparable NSE-wide RS percentile calculated | Unverified |
Minervini-style read: L&T has rallied above its moving averages, but the 50-day line is below the longer lines, the 200-day line is falling, and the price is not far enough from its 52-week low. It therefore does not pass a full Stage 2 trend template. That is a timing observation, not a judgment that the business is weak. NSE 5 November archive · Minervini trend discussion
| O’Neil CAN SLIM lens | L&T evidence | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| C: Current quarterly earnings | Q2 owner EPS ₹37.81, +32.5% year on year; sales +15.8%, and the EBITDA margin fell | EPS passes a growth screen; operating quality is mixed |
| A: Annual earnings | Reported owner EPS ₹95.00 / ₹109.36 / ₹116.93 in FY24–FY26, growth about 15% then 7% | Below O’Neil’s preferred sustained 25% annual growth |
| N: New product or service | AI compute, semiconductors and energy-storage offerings are announced | Positive catalyst, commercial earnings still unproven |
| S: Supply and demand | 5 November volume 3.84 million shares, 2.18× the prior 50-session average | Strong buying interest on the day; no validated base breakout |
| L: Leader or laggard | LT +9.4% in 20 sessions versus Nifty 50 +8.6%; LT −0.7% in 60 versus Nifty 50 −0.2% | Short-term outperformance, medium-term lag; no RS percentile |
| I: Institutional sponsorship | FII 19.22% and DII 42.85% at September 2026 | Significant sponsorship; ownership alone does not prove accumulation |
| M: Market direction | Nifty 50 rebound strong, but small caps and mid caps lag over 20–60 sessions | Selective recovery rather than confirmed broad leadership |
O’Neil’s materials favor rising sales and earnings, improving profit margins, a sound base, a clear buy point and above-average breakout volume. L&T’s Q2 EPS and 5 November volume are encouraging, but the annual growth, margin trend and chart base are not yet aligned. No specific O’Neil-style pivot is validated in this report. The volume spike is therefore not treated as a buy signal by itself. IBD investing rules · IBD base and breakout guide · FY26 annual report · NSE archive
Dated, directly reviewed reports; target assumptions differ.
| Dated, directly reviewed broker report | View | Main argument and limitation |
|---|---|---|
| PL Capital, 28 October | Buy; ₹4,437 sum-of-the-parts target | Order wins and execution support the outlook, while margin recovery and Middle East disruption remain monitorables. Core business is valued at 21× September 2028 estimated earnings. |
| ICICI Direct, 28 October | Buy; ₹4,710 12-month sum-of-the-parts target | Emphasizes the 33-month backlog and improved working capital. Its own Q2 summary notes EBITDA rose only 0.6%, margin fell 130 bps and treasury income helped PAT. Its SOTP base case attributes about ₹3,645 per share to the core and about ₹1,065 to listed/other interests. |
At the 5 November close of ₹4,050, these targets imply approximately 9.6% and 16.3% upside respectively. They use different forecast years, component values and assumptions, so the spread is not a statistical confidence interval. Neither target resolves our main question: whether core PP&M margin can recover sufficiently in H2. PL Capital report · ICICI Direct Q2 report
Illustrative earnings and multiple sensitivities, not price targets.
The 5 November NSE close was ₹4,050. Screener’s reported trailing owner EPS was ₹129.86, implying about 31.2× reported trailing earnings. Adding back the FY26 owner-attributable exceptional charge of roughly ₹8.4 per share gives an indicative trailing EPS near ₹138.3 and 29.3×; this simple adjustment does not remove any other non-recurring gains. Group P/E is a coarse tool for a business with listed subsidiaries and finance operations. NSE archive · Screener · FY26 annual report
| Illustrative FY27 sensitivity | Owner EPS assumption | P/E assumption | Implied value | Versus ₹4,050 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: margins lag and multiple contracts | ₹125 | 25× | ₹3,125 | −22.8% |
| Base: moderate earnings conversion | ₹140 | 29× | ₹4,060 | +0.2% |
| Bull: stronger conversion and margin recovery | ₹155 | 32× | ₹4,960 | +22.5% |
Read-through: These are transparent assumptions, not forecasts or intrinsic values. The ₹140 base EPS is approximately the FY27 outcome if H2 owner earnings match the prior year’s normalized H2 while H1 FY27 reported earnings are retained. The bear case tests flat earnings versus FY26 normalized EPS (about ₹125); the bull case requires higher profit conversion. The wide spread shows how sensitive a near-term view is to both margins and the valuation multiple. A separate, dated broker view from PL Capital on 28 October put its sum-of-the-parts target at ₹4,437; that is the broker’s view, not Agent Adda’s scenario result. Q2 results · FY26 annual report · PL Capital
The share gained 9.4% over 20 trading sessions through 5 November, though it remained about 0.7% below its level 60 sessions earlier. At ₹4,050 it was 8.2% above its 20-session average, 5.6% above its 50-session average, and 2.9% above its 200-session average. The recent rise improves trend momentum but reduces near-term entry margin. These calculations use Agent Adda’s NSE history through 3 November and official NSE archives for 4–5 November. NSE 4 November · NSE 5 November
Specific thesis tests and downside mechanisms.
Evidence limits: This report uses primary company filings for financial and operational claims, two directly reviewed broker reports, CRISIL for independent credit context, Screener for historical shareholding and trailing EPS, and NSE closes for price. It does not include a proprietary NSE-wide relative-strength percentile, a verified chart-base pivot, project-level margins, a complete independent sum-of-the-parts valuation, or a same-date peer multiple comparison. Scenario values are sensitivities, not price targets.
Research only. This is not personalized investment advice.
Primary company documents first; market, credit and broker context dated.